2/4: Marlies This Week

568

After posting a 1.79 GAA and .940 SV% over his last seven with the Marlies, Scrivens will return to Reading in wake of Gustavsson's conditioning stint.

Your weekly Marlies release:

“Last Week:

The Marlies went 1-2-0-0 in three games last week. Their lone win came on Friday night against the Syracuse Crunch.

On Wednesday night, the Marlies dropped a 4-2 decision to the Lake Erie Monsters in Cleveland. Nazem Kadri and Matt Lashoff provided the offense for the Marlies.

In Syracuse on Friday night, Toronto won 5-2 against their former division rivals. Ben Scrivens was the game’s first star making a Marlies season-high, 45 saves for the win. Fabian Brunnstrom netted two goals and three other Marlies recorded two point nights.

On Saturday, the Manitoba Moose defeated the Marlies 3-1 at Ricoh Coliseum. Greg Scott registered the lone Marlies goal in the loss. Ben Scrivens turned aside all 12 shots he faced in a relief effort.
***

Notes:

– The Marlies won their 14th road game of the season on Friday night in Syracuse. The 14 road victories rank first in their division.
– Toronto’s penalty killing unit has been solid through their first 50 games this season, ranking second in the AHL with an 86.9% success rate. The Marlies have only allowed four power play goals over their past 15 games (61-for-65). They’ve killed off 26 straight penalties.
– Ryan Hamilton and Greg Scott both returned to the Marlies line-up on Wednesday night against Lake Erie. Scott has tallied points in back to back games for the Marlies (two goals, one assist).
– Keith Aulie participated in the AHL All-Star Classic on Monday night in Hershey for the Western Conference team. Aulie tallied one assist in their team’s 11-8 loss to the Eastern Conference.
– Simon Gysbers has notched six points (one goal, five assists) over his past four games. Gysbers tallied two assists on Friday night, but had his three game point streak snapped on Saturday in the Marlies 3-1 loss to the Moose.
– Ben Scrivens has posted a record of 3-1-1 with a 1.79 goals against average and 0.940 save percentage over his past seven games. On Friday night he made a Marlies season-high 45 saves against the Crunch. With Jonas Gustavsson headed to the Marlies on a conditioning stint, Scrivens will return to the ECHL for the time being.
– The Marlies are currently 17-0-3 when leading after 40 minutes.
– Matt Caruana has notched points in two straight games for the Marlies. In 15 games this season, Caruana has posted three goals and three assists.
– Mike Zigomanis has tallied points in six of past nine games, recording three goals and five assists during that span.

***

Marlies Points Leaders:

PlayerGPGAPts
Mike Zigomanis4282331
Fabian Brunnstrom46131326
Christian Hanson40111324
Nazem Kadri2481624
Matt Lashoff5061824
Marcel Mueller4481523
Justin Hodgman3181321

***
North Division Standings:

TeamGPWLOTLSOLPts
Hamilton4727151459
Manitoba4626141558
Lake Erie5224213455
Toronto5023200753
Abbotsford4922202551
Grand Rapids4922211550
Rochester4921233247
***

Upcoming Opponents:

The Marlies play their lone game of the week on Saturday against the Rochester Americans at Blue Cross Arena. Toronto holds a record of 1-3-1 against their division rivals so far this season. Rochester currently ranks seventh in the North Division with a record of 21-23-3-2 for 47 points. The last time these two clubs met was on December 30 at Ricoh Coliseum, with the Marlies dropping a 2-1 decision. Christian Hanson had the lone marker for Toronto. Jussi Rynnas was between the pipes for the Marlies and made 22 saves.

The Americans are led by Michal Repik in scoring with 40 points (eight goals, 32 assists) in 43 games this season. Michael Duco paces the club in goals with 14. Jacob Markstrom has a record of 16-19-1 with a 2.98 goals against average and 0.907 save percentage.
***

Reading Report:

The Reading Royals currently rank first in the Atlantic division with a record of 26-11-2-3. The Royals are currently on a five game point streak. They won back-to-back games over the weekend against Greenville and Elmira. Robert Slaney tallied a goal and an assist on Sunday in the team’s 6-5 victory.”