Toronto Maple Leafs Player Projections for 2011-12

272

An annual tradition, here’s the scoring predictions for the 2011-12 version of the Toronto Maple Leafs.

I won’t get too much into player specifics since my scouting reports are in the Maple Leafs Annual with further expansion in the McKeen’s Yearbook to be released soon.

Some minor commentary on Kulemin winning the scoring title. When coming up with predictions, the hold of the top spot was so delicate any slump/streak could cost some player the scoring crown. If it wasn’t Kulemin, it could be Grabovski coming off a breakout campaign (and entering a contract year) or Kessel for a third straight season.

Tim Connolly is an improvement over Tyler Bozak but my feeling is that he’s a placeholder for an eventual upgrade at some point in the future. Joffrey Lupul will also bear some of the scoring load providing balance to that line, but maybe not the explosive scoring potential.

The Clarke MacArthur, Grabovski, Kulemin line, which was the de facto first line at points in time during 2010-11, offer a challenge to the Kessel line and keep scoring race tight in Toronto. Any big game can alter the standingas as they stand below.

2011-12 Leafs Players Predictions
PlayerPosAge
GPGAPtsGPGPPG
Nikolai Kulemin LW25812937660.3580.815
Phil Kessel RW23803530650.4380.813
Mikhail Grabovski C27802539640.3130.800
Clarke MacArthur LW/RW26812136570.2590.704
Tim Connolly C30731540550.2050.753
Joffrey Lupul LW27782626520.3330.667
John-Michael Liles D3076936450.1180.592
Dion Phaneuf D26771034440.1300.571
Colby Armstrong RW28751519340.2000.453
Nazem Kadri LW/C20711216280.1690.394
Cody Franson D2378622280.0770.359
Tyler Bozak C25811014240.1230.296
Luke Schenn D2179513180.0630.228
Carl Gunnarsson D2475413170.0530.227
Philippe Dupuis C267939120.0380.152
Keith Aulie D22782790.0260.115
Mike Brown RW26703580.0430.114
Colton Orr RW29722350.0280.069
Matt Frattin RW23292350.0690.172
Mike Komisarek D29290440.0000.138
Joe Colborne C21121230.0830.250
Jay Rosehill LW26170110.0000.059

Notes: Average age is 25.3 years old according to the players listed .. only two players are listed over 30 years of age (Connolly and Liles) with Komisarek knocking on the door at 29 .. total goals are a tad high at 235, but injuries – and a few shutouts will alter that.

Matthew Lombardi is not mentioned in the rankings because of the uncertainty surrounding his recovery from post-concussion symptoms. Should he make a full recovery and start the season with the Leafs, he’s a 15 goals, 20 assist player slotted in a third line role that challenges Tyler Bozak.

Twitter: @KatsHockey