Leafs Player Point Projections over a full season

Leafs Player Point Projections over a full season

519

With the fast and furious 48-game 2013 regular season in the books, presented below are 82-game points projections for each Leaf player, for whatever they’re worth.

Leafs Player Point Projections over a full season

P
Pos
GP
G
A
PTS
GPG
G/82
APG
A/82
PPG
P/82
KesselRW482032520.42340.67551.0889
KadriC481826440.38310.54440.9275
JVRLW481814320.38310.29240.6755
FransonD45425290.0970.56460.6453
BozakC461216280.26210.35290.6150
PhaneufD48919280.19150.40320.5848
KuleminLW48716230.15120.33270.4839
MacArthurLW40812200.20160.30250.5041
LupulRW16117180.69560.44361.1392
McClementC4889170.17140.19150.3529
GrabovskiC4897160.19150.15120.3327
GunnarssonD37114150.0320.38310.4133
FrattinRW2576130.28230.24200.5243
LilesD3229110.0650.28230.3428
KomarovC424590.1080.12100.2118
FraserD450880.0000.18150.1815
KostkaD350880.0000.23190.2319
McLarenLW353250.0970.0650.1412
OrrRW441340.0220.0760.097
GardinerD120440.0000.33270.3327
HolzerD222130.0970.0540.1411
O'ByrneD81120.13100.13100.2521
HamiltonLW100220.0000.20160.2016
BrownRW120110.0000.0870.087
ReimerG330110.0000.0320.032
SteckelC130110.0000.0860.086
ColborneC50000.0000.0000.000
KomisarekD40000.0000.0000.000
RynnasG10000.0000.0000.000
ScrivensG200000.0000.0000.000
2013 Maple Leafs Player Point Projections over a full season.
  • The Leafs wrapped up the season with two defenceman in the top ten in scoring – Franson with 29 points finished 8th and Phaneuf finished 10th with 28.
  • Cody Franson finished third in points among defenceman 25 and under, behind only PK Subban and Kris Letang.
  • Phil Kessel finished 8th in point scoring among forwards, Kadri 22nd, JvR 63rd. Kessel finished 13th in goals.
  • Nazem Kadri finished in a tie for seventh in points among NHLers 24 and younger; tied with Derek Stepan, two points behind Jakub Voracek, three points behind first overall pick in his draft class John Tavares, just four back of another MVP candidate in Jonathan Toews. Among NHLers 22 and under, he finished tied for third.
  • Mikhail Grabovski’s 0.33 PPG is a career low, as was John-Michael Liles’ 0.33. The pair own the 2nd and sixth highest cap hits on the team, respectively.

Alec Brownscombe is the founder of MapleLeafsHotStove.com, where he has written daily about the Leafs since September of 2008. He was also the editor of the 2009-12 Maple Leafs Annuals. You can contact him at [email protected]