Toronto Marlies to face Milwaukee Admirals in Round 1

2496
SP-MARLIES? TORONTO, ON- OCTOBER 20 - Marlies defenceman T.J. Brennan (3) comes over the boards into the action during the game. The Toronto Marlies defeated the Hamilton Bulldogs 2-1 at the Ricoh Coliseum in Toronto, October 20, 2013. David Cooper/Toronto Star

The Toronto Marlies wrapped up a successful 2013-14 regular season with a 4-3 win over Rochester last night, leaving them with a 45-win, 96-point record over 76 games. Two goals and an assist (also had six shots in this game) from Sam Carrick, who has come on strong in the second half of the season, brought up his season totals to 14 goals and 35 points in 62 games to go along with a +17, the best among Marlies forwards.

Their first round matchup has also been decided: The Toronto Marlies, third place in the West, will play the sixth-seeded Milwaukee Admirals in a best-of-five quarterfinal series. The first two games are in Milwaukee followed by three in a row (if necessary) at the Ricoh.

Toronto Marlies Round 1 Playoff Schedule

Game 1Friday, April 25 at 8 p.m. ET – Toronto @ Milwaukee
Game 2Saturday, April 26 at 8 p.m. ET – Toronto @ Milwaukee
Game 3Thursday, May 1 at 7 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto
Game 4Saturday, May 3 at 3 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto
Game 5Sunday, May 4 at 3 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto

Names to note on Nashville’s AHL affiliate: 11th overall pick in 2012 Filip Forsberg as well as 2009 2nd round draft pick Taylor Beck, 2011 2nd round pick Miikka Salomaki and 2010 1st round pick Austin Watson are among their leading scorers. Recent acquisition Calle Jarnkrok (David Legwand deal) has five goals and 9 points in 6 games with the Admirals. Colton Sissons, Nashville’s 2nd round pick in 2012, has 25 goals in 62 games this season.

Game 1 goes Friday.

Here are the final Marlies’ scoring numbers for the 2013-14 regular season:

Toronto Marlies 2013-14 Season Scoring

 NamePosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSHGPt/GPIMPGSOG
3T.J. BrennanD76254772-101151200.951.51265
13Spencer AbbottRW641752691016901.080.25142
9Greg McKeggC65192847031700.720.48118
17Brandon KozunRW75172946970610.610.93167
14Josh LeivoRW59231942627700.710.46140
16Sam CarrickC6214213517115220.561.85142
29Jerry D'AmigoLW512013331017310.650.33109
23Trevor SmithC24101626810511.080.4276
10Stuart PercyD7142125430200.350.4296
18Carter AshtonRW2416723830520.961.2580
5Korbinian HolzerD72518235104200.321.4486
27Peter HollandC2410919632300.791.3361
25Kenny RyanRW5051116-960020.321.261
15David BrollLW6331316-4120200.251.977
7Wade MacLeodLW3451015211000.440.3299
17John-Michael LilesD1631013914300.810.8838
44Jerred SmithsonC512911063000.221.2442
11Brad RossLW536410-14104200.191.9682
26Kevin MarshallD591910-3109000.171.8569
22Tyler BiggsRW57729039010.160.6868
2Andrew MacWilliamD57099396000.161.6842
19Troy BodieLW17448-19200.470.5344
24Jamie DevaneLW554480146000.152.6533
8Petter GranbergD732571928000.10.3838
38Kory NagyLW19167414000.370.7424
41Mike DucoLW17235-232000.291.8821
20Brad StaubitzRW54224-13126000.072.3347
49Stefan LegeinRW730318100.431.1413
4Dylan YeoD14123312000.210.8615
40Eric KnodelD1002212000.20.29
34Drew MacIntyreG4802200000.0400
39Carter VerhaegheC201120000.500
37Bryce AneloskiD1000-1000000
35Zach YuenD3000240001.335
36Fabrice HerzogRW5000-10000010
38Frazer McLarenLW6000-3390006.57

Note: Tj Brennan won the AHL’s version of the Norris for his outstanding year.

Few were anticipating a season of these type of results for the Marlies. Playoff experience is all gravy from here. Grab your tickets over at the Marlies website.

Let’s go Malboroughs.

SHARE
Previous articleMorning Mashup
Next articleFrederik Gauthier joins Marlies, Andreas Johnson gets SHL rookie of the year recognition
Founded in 2008, Maple Leafs Hotstove (MLHS) has grown to be the most visited unofficial team-focused hockey website online (Quantcast).Independently owned and operated, MLHS provides thorough and wide ranging content, varying from news, opinion and analysis, to pre-game and long-form game reviews, a weekly feature piece, the "Leafs Notebook", along with a Web TV show the "Maple Leaf Hangout".
  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Hey…..someone wake the Marlie on the bench.   These are tough times!!  No sleeping on the job!!

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Almost a point per game clip for Brennan, yet, nary a sniff.  Dude must have some serious defensive issues.

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Heh!!  I’m gonna email Keon and yell at him…..wake that fucker up!!

  • Burtonboy

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  Hey . what are you doing up so early . ?

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Burtonboy Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  
    Mornin’ BB.  Haven’t gone to bed yet.  Been blasting Fleetwood Mac (and vaping) for the past 6 hours.

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan Burtonboy 
    Isnt that spelt faping – lol

  • Burtonboy

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan Burtonboy  Sweet Jesus Bon . I remember the days when I could do that too . Miss them to some extent lol

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Burtonboy Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  
    Oh, I’ll pay for it tomorrow morning when I should be on my way to the office at this time.

  • WendelGilmour

    Morning boys. More rumblings Nonis wants to keep Carlyle. Not good.

  • Burtonboy

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan Burtonboy  Just scouring through some Sunday morning sports articles from other cites like Boston and NY . Couple of them talking about the Leafs . Gives an interesting perspective. Different from out own MSM people. Both article are very critical of management and coaching and very complimentary of Leafs nation . The fans of such a great franchise deserves better and the league is a much better place when the Leafs are successful. They also seem to think Shanahan is going to really shake things up in Toronto as well. Very complimentary of him

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    WendelGilmour  
    Mornin’ WG.  Where are these rumblings??  They must be silenced!!

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    Can someone explain to me the love that MacIntyre is getting.
    Yes hes been a steadying influence for the Marlies which is nice but he is 29 years old and shown very few flashes of elite level NHL goal tending. He jumped from team to team without cementing a job and to be honest 1 or 2 years ago NO ONE was mentioning his name. Why after a one year show is he all of a sudden good enough to take Riems job and challenge Bernier?
    I think ill keep my head out of the clouds and shake it when Nonis joins the bandwagon and signs him for 3 odd years at 2.5 per.

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour  From where WG ? Morning BTW

  • WendelGilmour

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan WendelGilmour  
    Simmons this morning. Take it for what it’s worth, but I’ve heard it from a few now.

  • WendelGilmour

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour  
    Simmons today, but also a few other MSM, primarily radio.

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  Fuck you Simmons

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  
    Simmons is the print version of Healy.

  • WendelGilmour

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  
    He also implies Kadri appearing on HNIC is a sign of Blue & White disease.

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour Burtonboy Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  Hateful bastards

  • WendelGilmour

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  Typical Simmons.

  • WendelGilmour

    I’m not so pissed about the Leafs losing to CBJ anymore. Good young team. Jenner, Johansen are really good young players, amongst others. They could be good for a long time.

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    WendelGilmour  
    I’m pullin’ for them.  Considering they’ve been the laughing stock of the NHL for such a long time.  It’s about time they got some respect.  I hope they put Pit out and go on a good run.

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour  Well coached WG and play tough aggressive hockey .

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour  
    They were the team that if the Leafs did make the playoffs….I wanted to steer clear of Columbus.

  • WendelGilmour

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan WendelGilmour  Based on last night’s performance I think they have a real shot at taking Pitt out.

  • WendelGilmour

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour  That’s what stood out to me too. Relentless and very aggressive. I enjoyed watching them.

  • WendelGilmour

    122 hits in the first SJ – LA game. The winner of that series is going to be in tough in the next series. They will be hurting after this one.

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour Burtonboy  Fuck we really need to have something got right for a change. I really hope Shanny has what it takes to shake up the Leafs

  • HHT

    Should be a good playoff battle – Nashville has some good young players.

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    WendelGilmour  
    I am pissed, very pissed.
    3 years ago they had Nash, Brassard, Broll, no one in goal, Huselius, Vermette.
    3 years ago we had Kessel, Kadri, Lupul, etc etc etc.
    They did stuff at the trade windows, we didnt do anything rather being all conservative and not be ripped off.
    Now they have Bobrovsky, picks (form Gaborik), Dubinsky, Anisimov, Horton, Wisniewski, Johnson etc and some decent youngsters.
    I havent mentioned Murray and Johanson and thats only because theyve only really been in production the last year. 
    The difference they had the guts to trade Nash and Gaborik.
    Here we havent got the guts to trade Kadri, Gardiner etc, who arent as good as Gaborik or Nash and when we do trade someone its a fringe player years after he was seen as a bright prospect and at his peak.
    For fear we do another Rask or Boyes. You cannot fear making the same mistake they are independent of all future deals. You win some and you lose some and which order the wins or loses take is completely random, weve had the loses and now we stop?

  • WendelGilmour

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour  I was saying same to my wife yesterday, we just can’t seem to get something go surprisingly well. It just doesn’t happen for Leafs fans.

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    CanuckUKinToronto Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs 
    This was really down to the fact I keep reading, article here article there about shipping Reims and having confidence in MacIntyre and Im just wondering how much of a history a player has to have before we all say hes up for the job. Im not in anyway impressed. Hes an AHL’er at best and like you said defeats the point of Marlies is to the Leafs – to develop talent.

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour Burtonboy  So close yet so far away it seems like . A new coach and some tweaking of the line up may be all that’s required

  • WendelGilmour

    CanuckUKinToronto WendelGilmour  I’m hoping Shanny shares our opinion of RC, and in that case you are right, but if he doesn’t he may want to make some tweeks and see what RC can do after the changes. Not saying that’s what I want.

  • WendelGilmour

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour  I’m hoping that’s the case.

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    Burtonboy
    For me its keep the coach and ship out the GM.
    Nonis isnt the man for teh job, hes too quiet, completely uninspiring and little talent for the job in my eyes.

  • Burtonboy

    CanuckUKinToronto Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs  Actually we may have another comer in goal playing in the Q Young Billedeau has played really well since  he was traded from what I’m reading

  • WendelGilmour

    Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs WendelGilmour  No doubt there have been mistakes, hopefully Shanny will have a vision that works.

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    CanuckUKinToronto
    I would have thought they carry on with the tandem. But if its Reims thats making the noises about wanting to go and the press jumping on “those rumours” then he must go, if hes already admitted defeat then hes not good enough here, simple as. I want a net battle.

  • Zep2

    Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs  Nash forced their hand and Howson lost his job. Columbus is the beneficiary of collecting size, and skill at the draft 

    The Leafs are on the same arc, they took a year of, hell maybe 2, but the idea that every team has recently mined gold and the Leafs have mined shit is over the top

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    WendelGilmour
    Im for one am very happy with the idea of aDetroit man coming in. I said a couple of months ago that all my time as a Leafs fan I still for the life of me cant see any style which the Toronto Maple Leafs, the worlds largest franchise, is famed for. It swaps and changes every time the fan base needs a scape goat for a year of crap. This year Carlyle, last year Burke, the year before Wilson, the year before Wilson and Burke but the board held strong, just wanted the pension puppets out. Year before that it was new after ousting JFJ and ousting Maurice, then Quinn. It just goes on and on and on.

    Shanny I hope will give us some identity. GMs and coaches will be picked according to our style rather than have them change the style.

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    CanuckUKinToronto
    If he thinks he can get 3.5 to 4million he must be vaping horse shit.
    Far better goal tenders have been on far less, who are far better and without glaring, but not reversible, floors for far more years as they develop.

  • WendelGilmour

    Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs WendelGilmour  I agree with all that. I’m hoping Shanny’s vision is sorta a hybrid tough aggressive game like his, with some of the Detroit high level skill mixed in.

    We do need to establish an identity and stick with it for a few years.

  • HHT

    It looks like Nate McKinnon is going to be a beauty for Canada internationally in years to come

  • Zep2

    HHT  I Saw him play in Junior a couple of times, he was a magnet for the puck, STUD

    The government needs to check whats in the water in Cole Harbour.  How do you explain Crosby and Nathan coming out of a small community like that.  What are the odds of that ?

  • WendelGilmour

    Zep2 Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs  Agreed, but just once can’t we have a Monahan/Jenner who is just so good at camp that he has to stay. It’s been a long time.

  • Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

    Zep2 Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs 
    Whoever forces whos hand is neither here nor there. It shows that you can trade players and win on both sides.
    Yes the collected Murray and Johanson but johanson the past few years has been as effective as early years Kadri and Murray is new to this year. Atkinson is a 6th rounder so that doesnt really count because that just fuels my argument for our scouts and GM being clueless as we drafted many a time before Atkinson was picked.
    These youngsters may be the future but its apparent that Columbus has been on this path for the past two years, last year narrowly missing out in the play off picture in a far tougher league than ours. What they have been doing is following a decisive plan of action whereas our plan of action is quick fix through change of coaching staff, bringing new ideas to players who arent really all that good.

  • Burtonboy

    Spott has some high praise for Carrick last night . I can see that kid centering out 4th line before too much longer He’s faster ,has better offensive capabilities and just as tenacious as Jay McClement . I’d let Jay walk. Carrick is going to be on a far cheaper contract  too. Only question for me is how are his faceoff stats ?

  • Zep2

    Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs Zep2  They made the playoffs have won one game and now they have  the secret to building a successful franchise.

    If you look at the way the team has been built, drafts, trades, constant coaching and GM firings, and you get the Leafs, not much difference

  • whalz

    Wow. Biggs and devane were both battling to hit the 10pt plateau. Essassh