Toronto Marlies to face Milwaukee Admirals in Round 1

Toronto Marlies to face Milwaukee Admirals in Round 1

by -
2503
SP-MARLIES? TORONTO, ON- OCTOBER 20 - Marlies defenceman T.J. Brennan (3) comes over the boards into the action during the game. The Toronto Marlies defeated the Hamilton Bulldogs 2-1 at the Ricoh Coliseum in Toronto, October 20, 2013. David Cooper/Toronto Star

The Toronto Marlies wrapped up a successful 2013-14 regular season with a 4-3 win over Rochester last night, leaving them with a 45-win, 96-point record over 76 games. Two goals and an assist (also had six shots in this game) from Sam Carrick, who has come on strong in the second half of the season, brought up his season totals to 14 goals and 35 points in 62 games to go along with a +17, the best among Marlies forwards.

Their first round matchup has also been decided: The Toronto Marlies, third place in the West, will play the sixth-seeded Milwaukee Admirals in a best-of-five quarterfinal series. The first two games are in Milwaukee followed by three in a row (if necessary) at the Ricoh.

Toronto Marlies Round 1 Playoff Schedule

Game 1Friday, April 25 at 8 p.m. ET – Toronto @ Milwaukee
Game 2Saturday, April 26 at 8 p.m. ET – Toronto @ Milwaukee
Game 3Thursday, May 1 at 7 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto
Game 4Saturday, May 3 at 3 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto
Game 5Sunday, May 4 at 3 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto

Names to note on Nashville’s AHL affiliate: 11th overall pick in 2012 Filip Forsberg as well as 2009 2nd round draft pick Taylor Beck, 2011 2nd round pick Miikka Salomaki and 2010 1st round pick Austin Watson are among their leading scorers. Recent acquisition Calle Jarnkrok (David Legwand deal) has five goals and 9 points in 6 games with the Admirals. Colton Sissons, Nashville’s 2nd round pick in 2012, has 25 goals in 62 games this season.

Game 1 goes Friday.

Here are the final Marlies’ scoring numbers for the 2013-14 regular season:

Toronto Marlies 2013-14 Season Scoring

 NamePosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSHGPt/GPIMPGSOG
3T.J. BrennanD76254772-101151200.951.51265
13Spencer AbbottRW641752691016901.080.25142
9Greg McKeggC65192847031700.720.48118
17Brandon KozunRW75172946970610.610.93167
14Josh LeivoRW59231942627700.710.46140
16Sam CarrickC6214213517115220.561.85142
29Jerry D'AmigoLW512013331017310.650.33109
23Trevor SmithC24101626810511.080.4276
10Stuart PercyD7142125430200.350.4296
18Carter AshtonRW2416723830520.961.2580
5Korbinian HolzerD72518235104200.321.4486
27Peter Holland C2410919632300.791.3361
25Kenny RyanRW5051116-960020.321.261
15David BrollLW6331316-4120200.251.977
7Wade MacLeodLW3451015211000.440.3299
17John-Michael LilesD1631013914300.810.8838
44Jerred SmithsonC512911063000.221.2442
11Brad RossLW536410-14104200.191.9682
26Kevin MarshallD591910-3109000.171.8569
22Tyler BiggsRW57729039010.160.6868
2Andrew MacWilliamD57099396000.161.6842
19Troy BodieLW17448-19200.470.5344
24Jamie DevaneLW554480146000.152.6533
8Petter GranbergD732571928000.10.3838
38Kory NagyLW19167414000.370.7424
41Mike DucoLW17235-232000.291.8821
20Brad StaubitzRW54224-13126000.072.3347
49Stefan LegeinRW730318100.431.1413
4Dylan YeoD14123312000.210.8615
40Eric KnodelD1002212000.20.29
34Drew MacIntyreG4802200000.0400
39Carter VerhaegheC201120000.500
37Bryce AneloskiD1000-1000000
35Zach YuenD3000240001.335
36Fabrice HerzogRW5000-10000010
38Frazer McLarenLW6000-3390006.57

Note: Tj Brennan won the AHL’s version of the Norris for his outstanding year.

Few were anticipating a season of these type of results for the Marlies. Playoff experience is all gravy from here. Grab your tickets over at the Marlies website.

Let’s go Malboroughs.

1944 comments
Mcost61
Mcost61

The Wakey  wakey, may have been done in poor taste, but I doubt it was malicious. I said crap like that all the time when I played, maybe I'm a jerk

loomx
loomx

sighhh what a waste last year was. Would've been nice to have a top 6. MacKinnon, Barkov, Drouin, Jones, Lindholm, and Monahan are going to run this league for years to come. Even just outside that we coulda had Zadorov, Ristolainen, or Nichushkin. Instead, we made the playoffs in a meaningless 48 game season and got Gauthier. I like him, but man, what a great year to be bad

Mcost61
Mcost61

Blackhawks suck, blow that team up. Toews wants to play here

BrandonCheema
BrandonCheema

Not a chance we get virtanen. Abbotsford Bc born and played in calgary. One of van or the flames will take him. And pretty cool that I played with him in bantam and that he goes to my high school...

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

From a few months ago:

MALMO, Sweden — Andreas Johnson wants to play for the Maple Leafs one day.

The skilled Swede is just not sure when.

“It’s tough to say,” said Johnson, who had six points (three goals and three assists) in seven games as Sweden got silver at the 2014 world junior. “I think maybe three or four years. It would be good to play more at home.”

FrycersGhost
FrycersGhost

I didn't know William Nylander was born in Calgary.  I guess I should have.  I hope now he falls to us or we trade up to get him.

Nylander, Johnson could be a heck of a duo.

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

I remember a time when Kevin Consantine was the hot new, young coach with all the the great system ideas.

Black_Hawk
Black_Hawk

Larry Robinson our of SJ would be a great HC i think but i doubt he leaves SJ

Mcost61
Mcost61

@loomx If only we could have tanked earlier this year, as we were not going to go far with this unmotivated group.

Mcost61
Mcost61

@Jmessih Marlies are not in NHL 14 to play as a team , are they?

Mcost61
Mcost61

@Jmessih Now we need a coach who can bring young talent level up ,without ruining them

Mcost61
Mcost61

@Xxxxxnew I like that he is not rushing it, sounds like he has a solid understanding

loomx
loomx

@Gilbey93  Johnson and Brown are still long shots. Ashton, Biggs, Gauthier, Nilson, and Granberg are likely all bottom 6/bottom pairing players. Leivo's the only one with concrete, top 6 upside IMO. Not nearly enough top talent based on how bad we've been. 

Great Dane
Great Dane

@Gilbey93 The Leafs prospect pool is not that bad, but we need to play these guys and develop them. Eventually turn into players that we need.

We don't need players with high salary that don't deliver

Murph2417
Murph2417

@Bobsyouruncle  Looks to me had a few peak seasons and is evening out. From what I can tell lol solid 30-40 Point scorer, depending contract & defensive ability I'd take him

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

Has said he doesn't want to be a head coach.

BrandonCheema
BrandonCheema

If I was being drafted that high, the only team I would talk to would be the leafs.. ahh the dream

JWaterdrager
JWaterdrager

I think the leafs see more than a bottom pairing guy in Granberg.

Great Dane
Great Dane

@loomx @Gilbey93 I agree that we do not have first line talent in that pool or probably not.


If the Leafs can fill up the bottom lines with own cheap players then we can trade them for top end talent and little by little get the players.


Players developed by ourself are also cheap.

Mcost61
Mcost61

@Great Dane @Mcost61 @loomx Build it the right way. Tell our current group. no one is off the radar. If you don't try, you don't play. If it continues, you are out.

JWaterdrager
JWaterdrager

I don't know, haven't seen him play since pre season, but wouldn't be too surprised if he is more than that. If he is not, he is not.

Jim Hughes:

"He certainly demonstrated in the World Championships that he’s a high-end player who can shut down guys, who defends very well off the rush, and he plays in 4 on 4, 5 on 5 and PK situations."

"You had to see him the other night in the Marlies exhibition game in Oakville. He played very, very well. He’s got all the credentials. He’s won a Swedish Elite League championship, he’s won a World Junior Championship, and he’s won a World Championship. Really, what he needs to continue to do is just continue to get acclimated to North America and the North American style. You can consider him a world-class type player. He does so many things well. He defends off the rush, he can move the puck intelligently, he boxes people out in front of the net, and he has some physicality."

Comments from interviews from beginning of the season.

loomx
loomx

@JWaterdrager  He could play 2nd pairing, but he's really no more than a secondary guy. A complementary piece.

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

He's better with veteran teams, too. Old school, Jacques Lemaire style.