Toronto Marlies to face Milwaukee Admirals in Round 1

Toronto Marlies to face Milwaukee Admirals in Round 1

2617

The Toronto Marlies wrapped up a successful 2013-14 regular season with a 4-3 win over Rochester last night, leaving them with a 45-win, 96-point record over 76 games. Two goals and an assist (also had six shots in this game) from Sam Carrick, who has come on strong in the second half of the season, brought up his season totals to 14 goals and 35 points in 62 games to go along with a +17, the best among Marlies forwards.

Their first round matchup has also been decided: The Toronto Marlies, third place in the West, will play the sixth-seeded Milwaukee Admirals in a best-of-five quarterfinal series. The first two games are in Milwaukee followed by three in a row (if necessary) at the Ricoh.

Toronto Marlies Round 1 Playoff Schedule

Game 1Friday, April 25 at 8 p.m. ET – Toronto @ Milwaukee
Game 2Saturday, April 26 at 8 p.m. ET – Toronto @ Milwaukee
Game 3Thursday, May 1 at 7 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto
Game 4Saturday, May 3 at 3 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto
Game 5Sunday, May 4 at 3 p.m. ET – Milwaukee @ Toronto

Names to note on Nashville’s AHL affiliate: 11th overall pick in 2012 Filip Forsberg as well as 2009 2nd round draft pick Taylor Beck, 2011 2nd round pick Miikka Salomaki and 2010 1st round pick Austin Watson are among their leading scorers. Recent acquisition Calle Jarnkrok (David Legwand deal) has five goals and 9 points in 6 games with the Admirals. Colton Sissons, Nashville’s 2nd round pick in 2012, has 25 goals in 62 games this season.

Game 1 goes Friday.

Here are the final Marlies’ scoring numbers for the 2013-14 regular season:

Toronto Marlies 2013-14 Season Scoring

 
Name
Pos
GP
G
A
PTS
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Pt/G
PIMPG
SOG
3T.J. BrennanD76254772-101151200.951.51265
13Spencer AbbottRW641752691016901.080.25142
9Greg McKeggC65192847031700.720.48118
17Brandon KozunRW75172946970610.610.93167
14Josh LeivoRW59231942627700.710.46140
16Sam CarrickC6214213517115220.561.85142
29Jerry D'AmigoLW512013331017310.650.33109
23Trevor SmithC24101626810511.080.4276
10Stuart PercyD7142125430200.350.4296
18Carter AshtonRW2416723830520.961.2580
5Korbinian HolzerD72518235104200.321.4486
27Peter Holland C2410919632300.791.3361
25Kenny RyanRW5051116-960020.321.261
15David BrollLW6331316-4120200.251.977
7Wade MacLeodLW3451015211000.440.3299
17John-Michael LilesD1631013914300.810.8838
44Jerred SmithsonC512911063000.221.2442
11Brad RossLW536410-14104200.191.9682
26Kevin MarshallD591910-3109000.171.8569
22Tyler BiggsRW57729039010.160.6868
2Andrew MacWilliamD57099396000.161.6842
19Troy BodieLW17448-19200.470.5344
24Jamie DevaneLW554480146000.152.6533
8Petter GranbergD732571928000.10.3838
38Kory NagyLW19167414000.370.7424
41Mike DucoLW17235-232000.291.8821
20Brad StaubitzRW54224-13126000.072.3347
49Stefan LegeinRW730318100.431.1413
4Dylan YeoD14123312000.210.8615
40Eric KnodelD1002212000.20.29
34Drew MacIntyreG4802200000.0400
39Carter VerhaegheC201120000.500
37Bryce AneloskiD1000-1000000
35Zach YuenD3000240001.335
36Fabrice HerzogRW5000-10000010
38Frazer McLarenLW6000-3390006.57

Note: Tj Brennan won the AHL’s version of the Norris for his outstanding year.

Few were anticipating a season of these type of results for the Marlies. Playoff experience is all gravy from here. Grab your tickets over at the Marlies website.

Let’s go Malboroughs.