Toronto Marlies announce Round 3 Schedule vs. Texas Stars

3363

The Toronto Marlies will face the Western Conference regular season champions Texas Stars in round 3 of the 2014 Calder Cup Playoffs.

Round 3 Schedule - Toronto Marlies vs. Texas Stars

GameLocationDate/Time (ET)
1TexasMay 23, 8:30 p.m.
2TexasMay 26, 8:30 p.m.
3TorontoMay 28, 7:00 p.m.
4TorontoMay 29, 7:00 p.m.
5*TorontoMay 31, 3 p.m.
6*TexasJune 2, 8:30 p.m.
7*TexasJune 3, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto Marlies 2014 Playoff Scoring

#PlayerGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGSOGSH%
29Jerry D'Amigo74812112001526.7
23Trevor Smith726880101414.3
3T.J. Brennan734736202512
27Peter Holland442640101040
16Sam Carrick742624112615.4
14Josh Leivo7246-10101315.4
17Brandon Kozun732558101520
9Greg McKegg7325-20101127.3
18Carter Ashton523546001315.4
5Korbinian Holzer723592101315.4
25Kenny Ryan71345001137.7
13Spencer Abbott4033100080
4Dylan Yeo5022440050
10Stuart Percy7022-220080
2Andrew MacWilliam4011320000
26Kevin Marshall5011440050
38Frazer McLaren5011140030
8Petter Granberg7011540040
44Jerred Smithson7011340010
24Jamie Devane1000000000
22Tyler Biggs2000-120010
11Brad Ross3000000030
15David Broll4000-360020
34Drew MacIntyre7000000000
BENCH7020
TOTALS73051816362922080.144
#GoaliesGPMinsWLSOLSOGAGAASVSSV%
34Drew MacIntyre7423:26:007002111.562060.949
TOTALS7423:28:007002111.562060.949

Texas Stars 2014 Playoff Scoring

#PlayerGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGSOGSH%
23Travis Morin928105610258
26Mike Hedden9549614201631.3
39Brendan Ranford971854002133.3
10Justin Dowling835842202114.3
9Derek Meech935864102313
16Curtis McKenzie91675900234.3
11Dustin Jeffrey751600211729.4
17Chris Mueller731412001127.3
15Scott Glennie813421100137.7
3Jyrki Jokipakka90443200120
29Radek Faksa92020400922.2
12Patrik Nemeth60223000140
18Maxime Fortunus90220400260
8Kevin Henderson90222800240
6Jamie Oleksiak9022540090
28Matej Stransky9022-1200170
20Brett Ritchie110110101100
2William Wrenn2011-100010
24Cameron Gaunce6011260090
41Cristopher Nilstorp7011000000
19Toby Petersen7011-3000120
33Branden Troock1000000030
40Derek Hulak2000200000
25Taylor Peters2000-120020
13Taylor Vause2000-220020
1Jack Campbell4000000000
14Hubert Labrie4000060030
BENCH9020
TOTALS9792:00:0052854494913140.105
#GoaliesGPMinsWLSLSOGAGAASVSSV%
41Cristopher Nilstorp7320:42:00510191.681280.934
1Jack Campbell4236:33:002100102.541100.917
TOTALS9563:57:007201192.022380.926

Division champs and winners of seven straight to start the playoffs, the Marlies have already surpassed expectations. Can they keep it rolling en route to a Western Conference championship?

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Marlies gonna win it all this year.

  • Reether

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  I like the sounds of that !

  • conis

    I didnt know the marlies had only one goalie

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Old school
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3gG2uzEwhPM

  • Yan28

    https://twitter.com/vishal_hussain/status/468183188775661568

  • Sexyhairyman

    so i got to see the last game
    other than the obvious standout of holland and abbott (both were great) i have to say that carrick threw some insane hits, and was always buzzing on the puck, brennen made some plays on the opposite side off the puck that suprised me given all that i have heard, and most importantly d’amigo really cheated ALOT towards the end of the game, which shows a marlies ability to not wait for the end, but to really bury the hatchet in the final minutes. i like that and when you have the speed of d’amigo on your closing line (maybe damigo komorov blank as a close out line next year?) you can really bury those empty netters and end the game

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Yan28  
    This is interesting.  Where was Phook??  He should have been all over this!!

  • daniel marois

    If the Steve Spott rumour is true – I am all for it.  We need younger assisstants under Randy and Spott has proven me wrong with the the hiring of Marlies coach.  He has done a remarkable job with a much younger group.  

    AND when the Marlies had given up 40 shots during a game he came out steaming mad…and this was following a Marlies win.  Check out his reaction to giving up over 40 shots vs. the shrugged shoulders we have seen from Carlyle all season:

    Toronto gave up 44 shots to Rochester, including 20 in the second period alone, but skated away with a 3-1 victory. While the win gives the Marlies a 13-point cushion on the Americans for top spot in the North Division with 12 games to play, it wasn’t the type of performance Spott wants from his club with the playoffs approaching.

    “(There) is a lot of concern,” Spott said about giving up so many shots. “We’ve been a team that’s held teams to 25 or 26 shots a night. Believe me when I say it, we’re going to dial it right back and get back to our hockey, which is not allowing over 40 shots a night. That’s not a game I want to play, nor something I will accept out of that room

  • Burtonboy

    That Spott rumor is interesting. Just had a look around in this guys profile. Radio announcer for the Oshawa Generals . Hard to know how accurate this rumor is but he’s certainly not some silly make believe insider form the looks of his time line . I’m a big fan of what Spotter has done and wouldn’t mind him on the staff at all.

  • MaxwellHowe

    Burtonboy I’m  little on the fence o this one.  He seems to be doing a great job with the Marlies, and good coach working with the prospects is a valuable asset

  • WendelGilmour

    Love this rumour, but how much leeway would he have to make decisions on who dresses and how much ice time specific players get. I would hope he’s responsible for the forwards, where we would benefit most from his insistence on sticking to the system.

  • WendelGilmour

    Morning guys.

  • Burtonboy

    MaxwellHowe Burtonboy  Hard to know the accuracy of this rumor so this might be all baloney. Maybe the Leafs see Spott as the heir apparent to Carlyle and some NHL experience might be  in order if that’s the case . As long as they can hang on to Dineen and King the Marlies should be in good hands

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour  Bad as Carlyle is I doubt he runs the leafs staff like some sort of dictatorship . That never works

  • WendelGilmour

    daniel marois  When asked about a particularly bad give away by Kozun “well, he won’t be playing in our next game”. Exactly what we need.

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour  Morning WG

  • Loric76

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan Yan28  Phook’s going to be DJ Smith’s assistant

  • Great Dane

    daniel marois Spott for President.

    Finally someone not afraid of telling the truth.  

    Lowering the Leafs from 35.9 to 25.9 would give 820 SA less in the regular season with .93 in SV% would equal 57 GA less over a season.

  • Loric76

    WendelGilmour  morning WG.  morning everyone

  • Great Dane

    Loric76 WendelGilmour Guys Morning to North America

  • WendelGilmour

    Burtonboy WendelGilmour  Yeah, agreed, I would hope so anyway. It is doubtful Shanny would insist on replacing the ACs then them not having much say in how things are done.

  • Burtonboy

    Loric76 WendelGilmour  Morning Everyone . Pissing down rain here again today

  • Loric76

    Ticket purchase complete.  As much as I want another sweep, gotta lose one so I can go to game 5 on the Saturday lol

  • Great Dane

    Burtonboy MaxwellHowe If it is coming out of locale source I pretty confident that there is some substance to the rumor

  • WendelGilmour

    Burtonboy Loric76 WendelGilmour  Finally sunshine here. Typical long weekend at the Beach though, search planes buzzing around.

  • Great Dane

    Burtonboy Loric76WendelGilmour We only have 24 degrees Celsius and blue sky

  • Burtonboy

    Loric76  Stars are a really tough team . Best in the AHL during the regular season if I’m not mistaken

  • Burtonboy

    Great Dane Burtonboy MaxwellHowe  He’s probably at the Mem cup in London . Could be just water cooler talk

  • Loric76

    Burtonboy Loric76  should be a fun series then, thanks

  • WendelGilmour

    Has everyone had a chance to check out Finn at the Memorial Cup? Thoughts?

  • Burtonboy

    Loric76 Burtonboy  Didn’t the Marlies split with these guys during the regular season ?

  • Great Dane

    Burtonboy Great DaneMaxwellHowe You find more facts at the water cool than many other places. LOL

  • Great Dane

    WendelGilmour I haven’t seen any games, but I pretty convinced that the Leaf prospects are doing well according to the reports I have seen. 

    We have prospects that are better than many believes. We should just let them continue under the radar.

  • Loric76

    Burtonboy Loric76 not sure.  can’t find anything on it either.  Stars were first in the league for the regular season with 106 points, but I can’t find matchup stats anywhere

  • Burtonboy

    WendelGilmour  If I was to use one word I would say solid . Nothing fancy and played a safe game

  • phaneufoundlander

    I watched Rupert last night and man is he ever fast…..down low on the cycle he was excellent…..he works like a dog and is fearless….has some good skill too…..Leafs have another good one there.

  • Burtonboy

    Loric76 Burtonboy  Seem to remember the Marlies spitting

  • darthNihilus

    This is going to be a very tough series and will test the Marlies skills and determination against the best team in the A. Can hardly wait for puck drop. Go Marlies!!! (if Spott’s team comes out the winner from this series Spott will have made a really strong case for himself)

  • Burtonboy

    darthNihilus  He’s done that regardless of how this series winds up IMO. No one even expected this team to make the playoffs let alone sweep the first two rounds

  • MaxwellHowe

    I wonder  the Shabs will be starting their AHL goalie?  Only downside to the coming beatdown is a summer of hearing Canadien fans moan that they would have on the up if Price was healthy

  • Burtonboy

    MaxwellHowe  They would start Budji if Price is hurt would that not ?

  • darthNihilus

    Burtonboy darthNihilus  he’s made a believer out of me and I didn’t like the hire originally as he was an unknown. I will gladly proven wrong in cases such as these :-)

  • MaxwellHowe

    Burtonboy MaxwellHowe Budaj has bee disaster in limited playoff experience.  Wouldn’t be surprised if they try to once again pull the Patrick Roy/ Steve Penney/ Ken Dryden rabbit out of their ass

  • JWaterdrager

    Burtonboy Loric76  Yes, won both at home(1 SO), lost both in Texas.

  • Burtonboy

    darthNihilus Burtonboy  Many people especially here weren’t happy when he was hired because of the way he handled Reilly at the WJC . Me included.

  • Burtonboy

    MaxwellHowe Burtonboy  I would be extremely surprised

  • Belfour20/JB-45

    Good Morning folks, feels great to be back in the city again, had a great time this weekend. I seen that tweet down below about Spott possibly joining the Leafs coaching brass. I fucking love it and I been saying it for the longest time that he should be up here. Big fan of this guy and I think he can help do wonders with our defense. The other thing I love about this is that he knows the kids and will know who to get up here and what their strengths are, and how to use them. This will be a big boost to Randy, for sure! I just hope it’s true, the only thing that would of been better for me here is both DeBoer and Spott behind our bench. 

    Since Spott seems like a good defensive guy, Leafs really need to hire a guy like Oates to keep the offense fresh as well and figure out a way to use guys like Jake and Rielly as well as lame Phaneuf to their strengths.

  • JWaterdrager

    Garret Sparks in his 15 AHL starts after behind send down to the ECHL in November and called up during christmas. 2.00 GAA and a 0.929 SV%.
    Could he get a chance next year to be the starter for the Marlies? Macintyre as a back up to Bernier. I think Reimer will be traded.

  • MaxwellHowe

    ~Keon The chances of that happening are probably 70/30

  • Burtonboy

    JWaterdrager  Bibeau might be in the mix for Marlies this yr too. He turned 20 this yr so he’s eligible to play for the Marlies.  I agree that Reimer is likely moving on . Be interesting to see if McIntyre gets the nod as back up with the Leafs