Toronto Marlies announce Round 3 Schedule vs. Texas Stars

Toronto Marlies announce Round 3 Schedule vs. Texas Stars

3414

The Toronto Marlies will face the Western Conference regular season champions Texas Stars in round 3 of the 2014 Calder Cup Playoffs.

Round 3 Schedule - Toronto Marlies vs. Texas Stars

Game
Location
Date/Time (ET)
1TexasMay 23, 8:30 p.m.
2TexasMay 26, 8:30 p.m.
3TorontoMay 28, 7:00 p.m.
4TorontoMay 29, 7:00 p.m.
5*TorontoMay 31, 3 p.m.
6*TexasJune 2, 8:30 p.m.
7*TexasJune 3, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto Marlies 2014 Playoff Scoring

#
Player
GP
G
A
PTS
+/-
PIM
PP
SHG
SOG
SH%
29Jerry D'Amigo74812112001526.7
23Trevor Smith726880101414.3
3T.J. Brennan734736202512
27Peter Holland442640101040
16Sam Carrick742624112615.4
14Josh Leivo7246-10101315.4
17Brandon Kozun732558101520
9Greg McKegg7325-20101127.3
18Carter Ashton523546001315.4
5Korbinian Holzer723592101315.4
25Kenny Ryan71345001137.7
13Spencer Abbott4033100080
4Dylan Yeo5022440050
10Stuart Percy7022-220080
2Andrew MacWilliam4011320000
26Kevin Marshall5011440050
38Frazer McLaren5011140030
8Petter Granberg7011540040
44Jerred Smithson7011340010
24Jamie Devane1000000000
22Tyler Biggs2000-120010
11Brad Ross3000000030
15David Broll4000-360020
34Drew MacIntyre7000000000
BENCH7020
TOTALS73051816362922080.144
#GoaliesGPMinsWLSOLSOGAGAASVSSV%
34Drew MacIntyre7423:26:007002111.562060.949
TOTALS7423:28:007002111.562060.949

Texas Stars 2014 Playoff Scoring

#
Player
GP
G
A
PTS
+/-
PIM
PP
SHG
SOG
SH%
23Travis Morin928105610258
26Mike Hedden9549614201631.3
39Brendan Ranford971854002133.3
10Justin Dowling835842202114.3
9Derek Meech935864102313
16Curtis McKenzie91675900234.3
11Dustin Jeffrey751600211729.4
17Chris Mueller731412001127.3
15Scott Glennie813421100137.7
3Jyrki Jokipakka90443200120
29Radek Faksa92020400922.2
12Patrik Nemeth60223000140
18Maxime Fortunus90220400260
8Kevin Henderson90222800240
6Jamie Oleksiak9022540090
28Matej Stransky9022-1200170
20Brett Ritchie110110101100
2William Wrenn2011-100010
24Cameron Gaunce6011260090
41Cristopher Nilstorp7011000000
19Toby Petersen7011-3000120
33Branden Troock1000000030
40Derek Hulak2000200000
25Taylor Peters2000-120020
13Taylor Vause2000-220020
1Jack Campbell4000000000
14Hubert Labrie4000060030
BENCH9020
TOTALS9792:00:0052854494913140.105
#GoaliesGPMinsWLSLSOGAGAASVSSV%
41Cristopher Nilstorp7320:42:00510191.681280.934
1Jack Campbell4236:33:002100102.541100.917
TOTALS9563:57:007201192.022380.926

Division champs and winners of seven straight to start the playoffs, the Marlies have already surpassed expectations. Can they keep it rolling en route to a Western Conference championship?

2875 comments
Mcost61
Mcost61

Damn, all the trades I have seen here in past week, we may only have ice sweepers and medical staff left. ;) Good Morning Folks, Happy Humpday

Savo43
Savo43

To wpg:

Lupul
Kadri

Gardiner
Biggs
-
To Tor:
Kane
Ladd
2nd 2014
-
To edm:
Phaneuf+Gunnarsson+Reimer+8th overall
-2 million on retention on neuf
-
To Tor:
Nurse+Gagner+3rd overall 
-
Draft Bennett
-
Sign Niskanen+D.Boyle
-
Jvr (A)-Bennett-Kessel
Kane-Gagner-Kozun
Leivo-Bozak-Ladd (C)
Ashton-Komarov-D'amigo
Holland, McKegg
-
Niskanen-Boyle (A)
Rielly-MacWilliam
Nurse-Granberg
Percy
-
Bernier
MacIntyre

Savo43
Savo43

Hope we get Sam Bennett. 

RandomScrub
RandomScrub

Ice Water in his veins. Lebron James.

wendelsfist
wendelsfist

Val'dor is going to get tired soon playing a back to back

wendelsfist
wendelsfist

one minute left in the first OT of mem cup

Rhaegar_
Rhaegar_

Rielly has been playing with Bieksa. I know he has a NTC, but I do wonder if there might be something there.  I think we'd be overpaying for him though.  Perhaps Lupul + Franson for Bieksa and another lesser asset. 

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

Haven't been watching, but I haven't heard much about Kadri and Guards at the Worlds.

Glove Dropper
Glove Dropper

Hey all, anyone watching Mem Cup games?  How's Bibeau doing?  Scouting report?

Bon Scott was a Leaf fan
Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

So...if Carlyle is returning, does that mean we are playing the same overall system next season?

skiingallday
skiingallday

@DWCMLHS  so who wants to do this for the Leafs? I'd be interested to see how it works out for us. Maybe improve the rules a tad bit, with top PPG CHLer and draft the top Dman when the leafs select a Dman. And I guess they should choose the best available goalie when they draft a goalie. But make the rest of the rules the same as the canucks post.

Tim Horton
Tim Horton

@rustynail  that sucks and all. but a hockey player would be playing the next day.

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

I just wonder why a player at that sage of his career would give up his leverage to come to Toronto where things are so jumbled right now. I'd be looking at joining a club closer to a Cup.

FrankFerrant
FrankFerrant

@Dangle_My_Berries   I would like to see Holzer make the jump to the big club as a bottom pairing guy. Gotta start developing these picks, same goes for D'Amigo and Holland. Would be nice to see some guys from within the system surprise at camp and become part of this teams future.

Rhaegar_
Rhaegar_

@Xxxxxnew  Because he wants to hear Don Cherry talk about him even more. Seriously though, he was a Nonis guy. While I totally agree with the whole contender angle, I also think we generally don't give enough credit to personal factors, or even the fact that some players think they can be difference makers. 

-

But yes, admittedly, we may not be a very good fit for him. 

Rhaegar_
Rhaegar_

@PEIleafnation @Rhaegar_  Kadri is in a super affordable contract, to be followed by another affordable contract, and he's producing very well: 38 goals, 56 assists, 94 points in his last 126 games. 

-

By comparison, Myers has been under-performing and is locked into a very undesirable contract situation. Huge risk for the Leafs.