Bob McKenzie’s 2014 NHL Draft Rankings + Mashup

1492

Click on a column heading to sort by draft list

2014 NHL Draft Rankings

 McKenzieButtonTHNISSHockey
prospect.com*
McKeensNHLCS
Aaron Ekblad1222332
Sam Reinhart2131213
Sam Bennett3314121
Leon Draisaitl4446644
Michael Dal Colle5553755
Nick Ritchie616910598
Jake Virtanen7431171876
Haydn Fleury8781210109
William Nylander9965882
Nikolaj Ehlers1067114613
Kasperi Kapanen1113101319181
Dylan Larkin1221141591417
Brendan Perlini131112920138
Robert Fabbri1428208241721
Kevin Fiala15221320151111
Jared McCann16191517251210
Alex Tuch17321714111912
Sonny Milano18202416122716
Jakub Vrana1923192130214
Julius Honka20181640232011
Nikita Scherbak21351827141615
David Pastrnak2225233317255
Ivan Barbashev23142219132318
Travis Sanheim2482130161553
Roland McKeown25512623833627
Nick Schmaltz26243124283019
Thatcher Demko275328-3224-
Adrian Kempe2810292122266
Conner Bleackley29303026223235
Josh Ho-Sang30392718613322
2014 NHL Draft Rankings from all sources.

Or listen on SoundCloud here:

Morning Mashup

  • rickpearce76

    I’m gunna trust our scouts. I remember being pissed when we picked O’Reilly because I thought we should grab a fwd and today I admit I was wrong and they nailed it. They have my trust to do what’s best now.

  • T_Ry

    I’m starting to get the sense that the best possible outcome on Friday is just to not be disappointed with the Leafs’ pick.  Really don’t want to get my hopes up about moving up, especially given some of the “rumours” from “insiders” of what it’d cost (I won’t mention the website’s name, but it rhymes with “Socky Fuzz”).

  • MaxwellHowe

    Fleury before Nylander and Ehlers.  Interesting

  • LeafsGuru

    Scouting has defeniatly improved

  • ProfessorRance

    Fleury it is.

  • MaxwellHowe

    I bet that like last year, the big dman falls to 4th, behind the top centres.  Defencemen are harder to read, centres are better bets to excel

  • LeafsGuru

    It’s is such a wild draft that who knows what these teams are thinking maybe teams pass on Bennett cause of the push up thing I don’t think he would fall to 8th but 4th or 5th who knows

  • wendelsway1

    I’m just hoping that the 8th pick won’t be a bust……don’t think we’re trading up……but still hopeful

  • LeafsGuru

    I figured he meant that maybe spell check?

  • rickpearce76

    Dewy Keon Hogturd lol, sorry. All that talk lately. Damm.

  • rickpearce76

    A few years back Cam Fowler was rated really high, like 2/3 all year. Then on Draft day he fell pretty low and the ducks got a steal of a pick. I’m hoping that’s the kind of pick we can get this year.

  • T_Ry

    MaxwellHowe  That would be a shocker, given how many people have been pumping Ekblad’s tires.

  • TheGroobster

    What time does the draft start on Friday? 2pm EST?

  • http://i.imgur.com/MyKj5C3.gif ingy56

    rickpearce76 Somebody will fall and the team that picks him will say they had him rated #1.

  • http://i.imgur.com/MyKj5C3.gif ingy56

    TheGroobster Prime Time 7pm on TSN

  • Mind Bomb

    ingy56 TheGroobster First pick at 10:05 after the bedlam of the leafs trades

  • http://i.imgur.com/MyKj5C3.gif ingy56

    Ricky_Vaives_slapshot Mind Bomb ingy56 TheGroobster I think the rest of the rounds are on the NHL Network Saturday.

  • deedrag

    I’m starting to think Shanny might not make any moves at all. If you shit the bed, you clean it up. He might be trying to teach the Leafs and coaching staff to be responsible for their actions. After reading the article by Wendel Clark in the Sun this morning on Pat Burns, It showed me the team needs TOUGH LOVE like Burns gave his players. The difference was Pat actually scared most of the players RC doesn’t have that.

  • http://i.imgur.com/MyKj5C3.gif ingy56

    Dewy Keon Hogturd …and then find out it’s Colton Orr and Mason Raymond for Tomas Fleischaman

  • Mattmark

    LeafsGuru It’s takes a bit of focus to get it right, because the more conventional spelling is ‘Reilly.’

  • peterbleafs

    deedrag Uh huh…Ive a $4 million contract for 4  years…go ahead scare me…I will do what I want…trade me for all I care…..The change agents on the team have locked in contracts…all you can do is dump them…and why should they care?  They know they are losers and appear quite fine with it.

  • MaxwellHowe

    certainly sends a message to the players remaining on the roster

  • MaxwellHowe

    Oh I just assumed some aholes would exercise their NTCs

  • TheGroobster

    What are the best radio stations that actually talk Leafs before noon because their are some good World Cups at noon

  • Mattmark

    Mind Bomb ingy56 TheGroobster The smoke clears and we’ve lost Reimer, Gardiner, Lupul, Leivo and McKegg… but we’ve moved higher in the draft.

  • http://i.imgur.com/MyKj5C3.gif ingy56

    TheGroobster I listen to TSN until noon and then unfortunately have to switch over to Sportsnet…although I’m beginning to wonder why.

  • TheGroobster

    ingy56 TheGroobster Yeah I am listening to TSN now. It’s alright but I wish there was more Leaf talk… lol Farber is going to talk Blue Jays next, I can deal with that

  • jimmyg65

    Great chart! Amazing how much variance there is the rankings. Should be interesting.

  • DJBrianBurke

    Friday can’t come fast enough.

  • http://i.imgur.com/MyKj5C3.gif ingy56

    TheGroobster ingy56 Oh no…not Farber. His ………..answers………are…….so……drawn……….out…..zzzzzzzzzzzz

  • LeafsGuru

    Only cause we are hungry for some news. Then we will talk about our picks for weeks

  • Mattmark

    jimmyg65 Proof positive that we’d be insane to subtract Gardiner to move up.  The player drafted 8th could easily go on to have a better career than four or five of the guys drafted ahead of him.

  • mr_hanie

    I am hoping whoever Leafs pick at no. 8, shocks Leaf nation, the way the Rielly did.

  • Mind Bomb

    Mattmark jimmyg65 ITs a crap shoot, thats why GM’s are willing to trade the pick for players that help now :)

  • mcloki

    ingy56 TheGroobster You don’t like Tim and Sid?

  • rickpearce76

    mcloki ingy56 TheGroobster They aren’t on til 2pm tho, right? Macko and Cauz are on tsn in the morning and jeff blair is usually on the fan.

  • mcloki

    Dewy Keon Hogturd Florida. Ya that’ a hardship. Hey I’m sending you to a no pressure, low tax rate city.

  • mcloki

    Mind Bomb ingy56 TheGroobster Gentlemen I have a trade to announce. The Toronto Maple Leafs….

  • Mattmark

    Mind Bomb Mattmark jimmyg65 …which is why it makes sense for us to trade down three or four spots if someone will give us a genuine roster player for doing so.  Then we can still snag one of the remaining centres, Fabbri or McCann.

  • http://i.imgur.com/MyKj5C3.gif ingy56

    mcloki ingy56 TheGroobster Rather watch The View.

  • Mind Bomb

    Mattmark Mind Bomb jimmyg65 OR trade it :)

  • mcloki

    rickpearce76 mcloki ingy56 TheGroobster They start their idiocy at 1:00 till 4 then it’s bobcat.

  • Mcost61

    mr_hanie But in a good way  😉

  • Mind Bomb

    mcloki Mind Bomb ingy56 TheGroobster Trade Phil Kessel and the 8th overall to Colorado for Matt Duschene 

    * Fenton Faints *

  • LeafsGuru

    Rielly would have been ranked higher if it wasn’t for his injury he could of been top 2

  • Mcost61

    LeafsGuru Love that kid

  • Mattmark

    Mind Bomb Mattmark jimmyg65 Trading down covers all the bases.  We get an exciting young talent, add roster help, and keep Kadri, Gardiner and the rest of the roster intact, available for future moves.

  • LeafsGuru

    Agreed that was the best thing they did EVER lol

  • mcloki

    Mind Bomb mcloki ingy56 TheGroobster I THINK you have to add Bozie in there as the package. Otherwise he’s be homeless on the streets of Toronto.

  • Mcost61

    CanuckUKinToronto Is Fleury a Offensive or Defensive D?