Game Review: Game #2, Pittsburgh Penguins 5 vs. Toronto Maple Leafs 2

624

The Maple Leafs were completely dominated by the Penguins, and the team looked as dysfunctional as it did at the end of the 2013-2014 season.

leafs-penguins-team-report Despite a fast paced start the game, and outshooting the Penguins for the first 6:30, the Leafs spiralled badly after that, looking slow and terrified to make a mistake. Apparently, I’m not the only one that saw that.

The team didn’t appear to win a puck battle all night and backed away from contact, turned the puck over regularly, and played an overall brutal game, one was also worsened by taking a number of undisciplined penalties to sink the team even further. Lots of finger pointing is sure to happen, but the players have to look at themselves in the mirrors and take full responsibility for not showing up prepared and ready to play. They folded up shop quickly and didn’t look like they wanted back in the game at all.

If you want to know where puck possession starts and ends, this quote is a good place to start:

Hot take from the team’s best players:

Kessel Audio

Lupul Audio

———

Toronto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Shot Chart
Toronto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Shot Chart

Penguins vs Maple Leafs Corsi

 

Stats via http://www.hockeystats.ca/

Toroto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Corsi%

Penguins
PlayerAll SituationsESESESESES
#NamePositionCorsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%Corsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%
3OLLI MAATTAD2018253172010106722
4ROB SCUDERID921-123017710-34150
7PAUL MARTIND2923656332511146962
9PASCAL DUPUISL1718-14936131125450
10CHRISTIAN EHRHOFFD31141769622812167062
13NICK SPALINGC1495614014866450
14CHRIS KUNITZL2710177370151056040
16BRANDON SUTTERC191905027151056050
17BLAKE COMEAUL15786833155107533
23STEVE DOWNIER116565299636029
27CRAIG ADAMSR14122544013766567
29MARC-ANDRE FLEURYG70521857415432226345
38ZACH SILLC1293575012935750
47SIMON DESPRESD101005050101005050
57MARCEL GOCC1213-1481712846020
58KRIS LETANGD3118136347201196530
71EVGENI MALKINC2710177371151056056
72PATRIC HORNQVISTR286228278166107350
87SIDNEY CROSBYC261016727815697167
Maple Leafs
PlayerAll SituationsESESESESES
#NamePositionCorsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%Corsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%
3DION PHANEUFD2026-643561014-44250
12STEPHANE ROBIDASD519-142138513-82850
18RICHARD PANIKR416-122033416-122033
19JOFFREY LUPULR24141063771214-24670
21JAMES VAN RIEMSDYKL1924-544751118-73850
24PETER HOLLANDC420-161750418-141850
25MIKE SANTORELLIC58-3384058-33840
26DANIEL WINNIKC95464209278229
42TYLER BOZAKC1920-149641115-44250
43NAZEM KADRIC2412126777121205070
44MORGAN RIELLYD2322151751321-83862
45JONATHAN BERNIERG5271-1942593255-233755
46ROMAN POLAKD1332-1929361322-93750
47LEO KOMAROVC520-152029510-53340
50STUART PERCYD1423-938551120-93550
51JAKE GARDINERD2520556751220-83862
67BRANDON KOZUNR820-122950817-93250
71DAVID CLARKSONR151235686612-63380
81PHIL KESSELC1723-64285921-123067
Toroto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Corsi%

Penguins
NO.PLAYERPOSGAP+/-PIMSHITSFO%PP TOISH TOITOI
3O. MaattaD0000010-0:263:3817:58
4R. ScuderiD0000003-0:005:4718:39
7P. MartinD0111034-1:165:4224:09
9P. DupuisR0001051-1:162:5717:56
10C. EhrhoffD0112030-1:240:2920:29
13N. SpalingC000121050%0:201:4713:01
14C. KunitzL1010044-3:490:1515:14
16B. SutterC101103145%1:303:1318:50
17B. ComeauL0000213100%0:001:1012:41
23S. DownieR0000204100%1:160:0012:22
27C. AdamsR000000350%0:003:4812:25
38Z. SillC0001003-0:000:009:42
47S. DespresD0001714-0:000:1514:09
57M. GocC000002055%0:002:4313:23
58K. LetangD0220211-3:412:5321:16
71E. MalkinC123123133%3:230:0015:27
72P. HornqvistR1121093-3:290:0014:06
87S. CrosbyC123004047%3:351:3316:38
NO.PLAYEREVPPSHSAVES - SHOTSSV%PIMTOI
29M. Fleury (W) 2-0-016 - 1609-Jul0 - 023 - 250.92059:50:00
Maple Leafs
NO.PLAYERPOSGAP+/-PIMSHITSFO%PP TOISH TOITOI
3D. PhaneufD0000027-4:153:0719:40
12S. RobidasD0000002-0:002:0813:33
18R. PanikR000-1003-0:000:008:17
19J. LupulL101-1051-4:410:0017:57
21J. van RiemsdykL000054250%4:311:2818:02
24P. HollandC000-121038%0:000:5510:01
25M. SantorelliC000000033%0:020:2412:15
26D. WinnikC0000220100%0:002:0012:31
42T. BozakC101002157%4:310:4916:31
43N. KadriC000-101255%4:490:0017:44
44M. RiellyD011-2031-5:050:1521:53
46R. PolakD0000014-0:023:1120:49
47L. KomarovC000000550%0:102:5714:58
50S. PercyD0110021-2:541:2920:21
51J. GardinerD011-2000-5:480:0023:04
67B. KozunR000-1000-0:080:5312:05
71D. ClarksonR0000215-4:050:0015:16
81P. KesselR000-1410-4:310:0016:51
NO.PLAYEREVPPSHSAVES - SHOTSSV%PIMTOI
45J. Bernier (L) 0-2-028 - 3009-Jun02-Feb36 - 410.878060:00:00

  • DJBrianBurke

    Thought it was 5-2. Played bad enough that they took away a goal.

  • Alec Brownscombe

    Not really news that we’re soooooo weak down the middle. You realize it most when you see it in person.

  • The_Polish_Cannon

    This team sucks

  • Leafbites

    ‘not showing up prepared’, equally responsible is coaching staff.

  • Nate

    So we’re made to look like idiots..year after year…And rather than fix the problems we “sacrifice lamb”. Its the next closest thing to lunacy. There were people stupid enough in head office (including our new golden boy Shanny) to allow Phaneuf to remain captain…they kept Carlyle…they kept Tyler Bozak as our #1 centerman.. its got idiocy painted all over it :(

  • Savo43

    Not really related, but kind of in the centre depth department, but Nick Bonino looks good for the Canucks. Would’ve been a good pickup for us. That said, we don’t really have a Kesler type to trade for him.

  • TheLoovTrain

    Alec Brownscombe I hope I am wrong but I see this going down the road to panic and overpaying for a C.

  • rockydundas

    @Nate No it isn’t. We’ve got about 40 years of knee jerk reactions to learn from. We have to properly read what we have and what we need and be PATIENT to get what we want. Look what happened when Montreal rushed on Patrick Roy. They got shit rather then wait for the right buyer at the right time. Maybe the coach they wanted wasn’t available yet (Babcock) or the right trade wasn’t there for Kessel (Tavares?) You walk in and blow it up every three years you may was well put Mickey Mouse on the front of the sweater.

  • Savo43

    TheLoovTrain Alec Brownscombe Gardiner would probably be on the way out. Not sure if i like that, but ah w.e. Don’t really care if it makes us better up the middle. We have depth on the back end, and would probably be better defensively without Gards. Also..its not like they properly use him on the PP anyways.

  • Nate

    rockydundas  I agree with you actually. Patience is important but some players are quite obviously on the wrong boat. Players like Phaneuf cannot continue to be relied on to play defense. Our shot totals against are so bad that it looks like the 1980s…every single night. Which tells me the defense is where the problem rests. I feel for Bernier and Reimer as its almost impossible to get yourself into decent goaltending numbers while relying on your defense to help you keep the shots down and from easier angles to save the pucks from. “Team toughness” has to be about more than getting into a scrap at the end of a losing game.. it needs to mean looking inside to work your absolute hardest and grind out every single shift and training session in order to out-do your opponents…Phil comes to camp overweight not a big deal but the same thing again.. terrible example to set and there’s no repercussions.

  • Savo43

    rockydundas Our fans are the reason for the knee jerk. Its unfortunate, but we are our own worst enemy.

  • rockydundas

    @Nate rockydundas But we’ve totally changed the team since about 2009 and we’ve had the same results. and many of the players we had that ‘sucked’ have done well since they left town. Why? I don’t know, but we have to find a way to make what we have, work.

  • Lescott

    I thought that game could have gone better.  Glad we didn’t trade Lupes like so many here wished for – probably our best forward for the past two games.

  • Czarofleafnation

    My gut tells me they are trying to get RC fired.

  • TheLoovTrain

    Czarofleafnation My gut tells me they are just not good enough. From coach to core.

  • Lescott

    Czarofleafnation My brain tells me that guys who played hockey their whole lives and managed to be amongst the best at every level they played at to the point where they make the NHL don’t have uncompetetive bones in their bodies and aren’t so incredibly fickle as to think that way, especially in the second game of the season.

  • Savo43

    We are probably gonna get pumped by the Rangers tomorrow. I don’t think our history vs them is the best.

  • TheLoovTrain

    Lescott Czarofleafnation I don’t think it is only a question of being uncompetitive. You can compete hard in one-on-one battles and still lose. We have a combination of players who are 1-dimensional, over-matched in their roster slots, and quite frankly not good enough at winning battles no matter how hard they compete. A couple of these you could live with, a handful you’re in trouble, Having more of these types than fingers and well… I’m not saying they are not trying, but we really do have the wrong combination of players in our top 6-9.

  • Lescott

    I was referring to the guy who was making assumptions about some sort of goofy consiracy engineered by twenty professional hockey players to intentionally lose hockey games to get someone fired.

  • Luke_R

    TheLoovTrain Lescott Czarofleafnation ive said this over and over… kadri, Bozak, Kessel…. especially when they are your top guys itll kill ya. Its not like these guys are average in this regard… theyre well below average.

  • Czarofleafnation

    Lescott  but you’re right.  kinda.  these guys have played strong , tough, disciplined hockey all their lives to the point where they made an nhl hockey team.  And then they collectively play like that! 

    And I honestly believe that this started last season.

  • Lescott

    I don’t know, they certainly had a bad night, and the two quick goals to start didn’t help the confidence.  A couple better bounces and we get a goal in the first maybe it’s a different game, but then all of a sudden it’s three nothing.
    It’s the second game of the season; Im not ready to jump to conclusions or make any wild speculations or anything.

  • loomx

    I realize the whole “we gotta be patient” thing, but if this team is going to go down that road, just trade Kessel and Phaneuf. If we’re going to be patient, this core will be too old by the time we’re ready. The window to win with those guys is only going to be open for so long.

  • Lescott

    loomx Kessel isn’t exaclty old, neither is Phaneuf.  I don’t really give a damn about their ages until they’re either seriously declining or over 35.
    You want to trade someone, you need to get something that’s going to help you more – I’m guessing those trades don’t pop up regularly.  You don’t trade people for trumped up half-concieved notions about how the business works.

  • Lescott

    loomx Whatever, no need to get even crustier than I already am.  Good night folks.

  • Anthony Petrielli

    Lescott loomx Could probably argue Phaneuf is seriously declining… Wouldn’t trade Phil though.

  • TheLoovTrain

    Luke_R TheLoovTrain Lescott Czarofleafnation 
    imo are over-matched in the following forward positions:
    ? – ? – Kessel

    JVR – Kadri – ?

    Lupul- ? – Clarkson
    Winnik- Santorelli/Bozak – Komarov

    JVR is a first line player, but him and Kessel together are a defensive blackhole. You erase almost all their offensive gains (goals for) with their defensive weaknesses (goals against). Unless you had an ELITE #1 2-way center, I wouldn’t play them together.

  • loomx

    Lescott loomx I’m saying you have to pick your avenue. Either start mortgaging the future to win now if you want to do it with Kessel and Phaneuf, or trade both of those guys and really start being patient. Kessel’s 27 and Phaneuf is turning 30. If you’re talking about being “patient”, then it’ll be at least 4 more years until the team can be good. Kessel will be 31 and 34 respectively. How good will they be at those ages? THe numbers suggest that’s well past their peak years.

    Plus, being “patient” with Kessel and Phaneuf in the lineup will get you some prospects that are only so good. You’ll never bottom out with them.

  • Luke_R

    loomx Lescott i believe thats Shanny has a plan of action that he will follow based on where the team stands after x games.  What he believes is enough games only he and management know.

  • Luke_R

    loomx Lescott i think we are proving we can bottom out with them in the lineup man….  Look at last 2 games plus last season…

  • loomx

    Luke_R loomx Lescott They’ll always have those heroic streaks though to make people think they can make it and then NOPE! 10th overall pick.

  • whalz

    kessel has been shit these past 2 gms…..hes laughing at the penalties called against him…no intensity shown at all…….
    hope Reims comes in and stands on his head tomorrow nite……

  • Alec Brownscombe

    TheLoovTrain Alec Brownscombe Fine by me,
    Better than the “stay the course for 6 years and Kadri’s the only decent C to show for it”

  • whalz

    tonight just proves that me cant compete with Bozak on the #1 line………NONIS somehow needs to pry away STAAL from the Canes…….more size is needed in the lineup aswell……..Clarkson line was taking the body tonight which was great, but we still are overmatched physically tonight..

  • Luke_R

    loomx Luke_R Lescott i still think we have had a bunch of fluke goals go in that have deflated us, otherwise were not as bad as the results are.  We couldve easily had a point vs MTL, and thats not including the shit first goal against.  Then today we had so many penalties and at bad times that just kill momentum.  Penguins also crushed Anaheim a couple days ago, so it sort of sucks were playing all the East top teams to start (Pens, Habs are probably top 2)

  • Anthony Petrielli

    @whalz It took until tonight to prove that???

  • Luke_R

    Alec Brownscombe TheLoovTrain yeah I wonder what the course is?  Building medicore assets is all Ive seen.  I thought by now they would have had more to show, and / or turn some into pieces we NEED badly

  • whalz

    Anthony Petrielli lol.no………….but going up against a superior team shows that we cant compete with Bozak as a number 1 centre…the time is now to make a deal, kessel, dion, are not exactly young….we cant keep waiting to draft a centre…
    look at Dallas, trades for seguin and spezza in the past 2 yrs, but NONIS cant find us a legit #1 centre?

  • Luke_R

    So is Greg Fenton gonna be unbanned? It appears his negativity was right and just facts we didnt want to hear

  • loomx

    Luke_R Nobody thought his opinion was wrong, just that every thread he was in turned into that debate.

  • TheLoovTrain

    loomx Luke_R The same could said for others though.

  • whalz

    so who does franson replace tomorrow nite? Id rather see RC dress 7 dman……take Kozun or Holland out..i liked Paniks game tonight, took the body and went hard to the net….

  • bluesteele

    Put Bozak on the next plane outta town.

  • TheLoovTrain

    @bluesteele What’s coming back

  • bluesteele

    TheLoovTrain Honestly don’t care. The best return out there, take it and move on.

  • loomx

    Fact is, this team has always had hot starts. Get a hot start, make it look like the team is legit, mask the actual problems with many goals, it wears down, team blows by the end.

    Who knows? Maybe a slow start is all this team needs. Slow start, fire the coach, build it back up again and push until the end.

    But then again, whatever. I hardly care anymore when this team starts losing. ho hum. seen it before. I used to be able to sit through all the games win or loss, but after 10 years, my interest in the team is so easily lost. Gimme a call when they start winning again.

  • wiski

    loomx Fact is as long as you have a pylon for a captain the team will follow

  • Bring the Cup Home

    i reserve judgement until 20 games into the season.  but one thing i’ll say is man, dion’s looked bad so far.  so’s phil.  just like a hot start last year made me a false believer perhaps a cold start will drop expectations to an all time low and they’ll surprise us in a good way.

  • wiski

    loomx Luke_R kinda like cam 😉

  • Luke_R

    wiski loomx youre loving it arent you