Game Review: Game #2, Pittsburgh Penguins 5 vs. Toronto Maple Leafs 2

Game Review: Game #2, Pittsburgh Penguins 5 vs. Toronto Maple Leafs 2

The Maple Leafs were completely dominated by the Penguins, and the team looked as dysfunctional as it did at the end of the 2013-2014 season.

leafs-penguins-team-report Despite a fast paced start the game, and outshooting the Penguins for the first 6:30, the Leafs spiralled badly after that, looking slow and terrified to make a mistake. Apparently, I’m not the only one that saw that.

The team didn’t appear to win a puck battle all night and backed away from contact, turned the puck over regularly, and played an overall brutal game, one was also worsened by taking a number of undisciplined penalties to sink the team even further. Lots of finger pointing is sure to happen, but the players have to look at themselves in the mirrors and take full responsibility for not showing up prepared and ready to play. They folded up shop quickly and didn’t look like they wanted back in the game at all.

If you want to know where puck possession starts and ends, this quote is a good place to start:

Hot take from the team’s best players:

Kessel Audio

Lupul Audio

———

Toronto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Shot Chart
Toronto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Shot Chart

Penguins vs Maple Leafs Corsi

 

Stats via http://www.hockeystats.ca/

Toroto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Corsi%

Penguins
PlayerAll SituationsESESESESES
#NamePositionCorsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%Corsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%
3OLLI MAATTAD2018253172010106722
4ROB SCUDERID921-123017710-34150
7PAUL MARTIND2923656332511146962
9PASCAL DUPUISL1718-14936131125450
10CHRISTIAN EHRHOFFD31141769622812167062
13NICK SPALINGC1495614014866450
14CHRIS KUNITZL2710177370151056040
16BRANDON SUTTERC191905027151056050
17BLAKE COMEAUL15786833155107533
23STEVE DOWNIER116565299636029
27CRAIG ADAMSR14122544013766567
29MARC-ANDRE FLEURYG70521857415432226345
38ZACH SILLC1293575012935750
47SIMON DESPRESD101005050101005050
57MARCEL GOCC1213-1481712846020
58KRIS LETANGD3118136347201196530
71EVGENI MALKINC2710177371151056056
72PATRIC HORNQVISTR286228278166107350
87SIDNEY CROSBYC261016727815697167
Maple Leafs
PlayerAll SituationsESESESESES
#NamePositionCorsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%Corsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%
3DION PHANEUFD2026-643561014-44250
12STEPHANE ROBIDASD519-142138513-82850
18RICHARD PANIKR416-122033416-122033
19JOFFREY LUPULR24141063771214-24670
21JAMES VAN RIEMSDYKL1924-544751118-73850
24PETER HOLLANDC420-161750418-141850
25MIKE SANTORELLIC58-3384058-33840
26DANIEL WINNIKC95464209278229
42TYLER BOZAKC1920-149641115-44250
43NAZEM KADRIC2412126777121205070
44MORGAN RIELLYD2322151751321-83862
45JONATHAN BERNIERG5271-1942593255-233755
46ROMAN POLAKD1332-1929361322-93750
47LEO KOMAROVC520-152029510-53340
50STUART PERCYD1423-938551120-93550
51JAKE GARDINERD2520556751220-83862
67BRANDON KOZUNR820-122950817-93250
71DAVID CLARKSONR151235686612-63380
81PHIL KESSELC1723-64285921-123067
Toroto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Corsi%

Penguins
NO.PLAYERPOSGAP+/-PIMSHITSFO%PP TOISH TOITOI
3O. MaattaD0000010-0:263:3817:58
4R. ScuderiD0000003-0:005:4718:39
7P. MartinD0111034-1:165:4224:09
9P. DupuisR0001051-1:162:5717:56
10C. EhrhoffD0112030-1:240:2920:29
13N. SpalingC000121050%0:201:4713:01
14C. KunitzL1010044-3:490:1515:14
16B. SutterC101103145%1:303:1318:50
17B. ComeauL0000213100%0:001:1012:41
23S. DownieR0000204100%1:160:0012:22
27C. AdamsR000000350%0:003:4812:25
38Z. SillC0001003-0:000:009:42
47S. DespresD0001714-0:000:1514:09
57M. GocC000002055%0:002:4313:23
58K. LetangD0220211-3:412:5321:16
71E. MalkinC123123133%3:230:0015:27
72P. HornqvistR1121093-3:290:0014:06
87S. CrosbyC123004047%3:351:3316:38
NO.PLAYEREVPPSHSAVES - SHOTSSV%PIMTOI
29M. Fleury (W) 2-0-016 - 1609-Jul0 - 023 - 250.92059:50:00
Maple Leafs
NO.PLAYERPOSGAP+/-PIMSHITSFO%PP TOISH TOITOI
3D. PhaneufD0000027-4:153:0719:40
12S. RobidasD0000002-0:002:0813:33
18R. PanikR000-1003-0:000:008:17
19J. LupulL101-1051-4:410:0017:57
21J. van RiemsdykL000054250%4:311:2818:02
24P. HollandC000-121038%0:000:5510:01
25M. SantorelliC000000033%0:020:2412:15
26D. WinnikC0000220100%0:002:0012:31
42T. BozakC101002157%4:310:4916:31
43N. KadriC000-101255%4:490:0017:44
44M. RiellyD011-2031-5:050:1521:53
46R. PolakD0000014-0:023:1120:49
47L. KomarovC000000550%0:102:5714:58
50S. PercyD0110021-2:541:2920:21
51J. GardinerD011-2000-5:480:0023:04
67B. KozunR000-1000-0:080:5312:05
71D. ClarksonR0000215-4:050:0015:16
81P. KesselR000-1410-4:310:0016:51
NO.PLAYEREVPPSHSAVES - SHOTSSV%PIMTOI
45J. Bernier (L) 0-2-028 - 3009-Jun02-Feb36 - 410.878060:00:00

637 comments
Hmmm
Hmmm

All about the Leafs

Leafs give up 3-0 lead to Penguins in the 1st period and eventually succumb to a 5-2 loss at home among disgruntled fans. High fan expectations aside, all in all, Leafs did not do too badly considering our top line is recovering from injury and we just played a top East team coming off a 6-4 win against the Ducks, a strong West team. Still, we notice where improvements can be made.

About the new faces:

At times, the passes were a bit behind sometimes causing the play to breakdown. Playing with good players is important per QoT stats, but sometimes it's just about more time to gel. Occasionally, you get instant chemistry like Bozak-Polak or Bozak-Percy. Only 2 games in and Percy has been strong in both. Percy setup Bozak for 2 goals this season. Players like Bozak seem to make an effort to get on the same wave length. Bozak placed himself in front of the net where a clear passing lane from Percy exists and far enough away from the Penguin defender so that Bozak could get a clean shot off for a goal. Contrast this with some of the other lines. More about this in comment below about gridlock.

About being hemmed in:

They were caught watching the play rather than anticipating where the puck will be. They need to predict rebound plays off end boards. The Penguins D are masters at intentionally shooting the puck wide to an area where their forwards can retrieve it. Look at Crosby's goal. By the same token, for offense, Leafs could try and make plays off the end boards rather than forcing something not there.

About Leafs losing 1-on-1 battles:

After winning a 1-on-1 board battle, the player remained standing still to make a pass only to have their pocket picked right back because he remained in close proximity to the only real threat. Start skating then pass. Pass first might be a bit better for offense off the rush, but more often than not, you lose the puck again.

About Leafs penchant for gridlock

Leafs were guilty of the window kissing syndrome, too many in close proximity, a mindset that sets in after sitting in typical Toronto traffic gridlock. One of the problems in bringing in another Leaf into the scrum is it also draws an opposing checker allowing them to retake the puck. Leafs began tripping over each other. Even when we did win the puck, there was no where to skate and no one in position to receive the puck or no passing lane to our D. At one point, we saw the Penguins put four of their guys where we had three together. Why would the Penguins do this? Well the Leafs gave them the best circumstance under which a SWARM could work effectively.

The 3rd Leaf player allowed the Penguins to bring in another guy while still being close enough to check that 3rd player should the puck come out to him. If instead the 3rd Leaf player went to a scoring position with a passing lane, it would draw at least one of the Penguin checker to cover especially since they had the lead. That opens up ice in the scrum area, no longer squeezed in like sardines. Vegging out in traffic is not normal, we gotta remove gridlock from our subconsciousness.

The positives are that we are seeing better forecheck than last season.


drummond
drummond

I do not get the players are lazy or unwilling to execute the system argument... The management/coaches must strictly reward with icetime only those who are willing to buy what the coaches are selling and you would be surprised how quickly the system sinks in.

Luke_R
Luke_R

Does the #Dishonor4Connor start after tonights game?

Great Dane
Great Dane

It think that Shanahan and Nonis have to gamble now, go all in:


Trade Phaneuf to Oilers for the 1st round pick and ask for Eberle. That will probably not work then settle for Yakopov.


Bozak and Franson + Ashton to Avs for the their first and Erik Johnson

vji67
vji67

Holy melodramatic overreactions Batman!! I thought this site was supposed to have reasonable fans but after 2 losses we're firing everybody and trading our stars? I mean give them some more games (maybe like 20 or so?) before hitting the panic button.

drummond
drummond

Leafs are notoriously bad in back to back games, so I expect them to drop to 0-3 record to start the season

Jmessih
Jmessih

I think we can all agree that Dion should move back to the right side

Mitch92
Mitch92

Bold predictions:  Kessel and Phaneuf end up with the Islanders by Christmas!  Islanders make it to the conference final this year!  Leafs finish 11th in the conference and miss out on both McDavid and Eichel!

B_Leaf
B_Leaf

As a suggestion...I would encourage people to start liking Basketball. The Raptors have a well built exciting young team.

Luke_R
Luke_R

Debating starting a "Fi-re Ran-dy" chant with my bud on tuesday.. Thoughts?

B_Leaf
B_Leaf

I would clean out Shanahan (never wanted him, but glad he is out of the league office), and Nonis (completely ill equipped for the job), and then go from there.

Great Dane
Great Dane

How should Shanahan and Nonis start:

Fire Carlyle and thereafter trade everyone older than 27 and one year deals or

Trade everyone older than 27 and one year deals and then fire Carlyle?

Cameron19
Cameron19

To COL: Bozak, Franson, Gauthier

To TOR: O'Reilly

-

To PHI: Kessel

To TOR: Couturier, 1st in 2015

(they shed salary first, or this happens at the deadline)

-

In summer, trade Clarkson back to NJ for Clowe, and then buy out Clowe (saves us 3.6M in cap per year). 

-

Rebuild around a forward core of:

-

O'Reilly, J.V.R, Kadri, Couturier, Nylander, and the two 1st round picks we would have this year. Should be able to get McDavid, Eichel or Strome the way we're playing, if we move some big names. 



Mitch92
Mitch92

@drummond I think Carlyle is giving the players just enough rope to hang themselves right now.  He knows they are not buying into his systems so he is giving them the opportunity to do it their way so they can see it doesn't work.

Leafs_17
Leafs_17

@Luke_R its started 2 years ago when we first heard about him being the next big thing

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

The sample size is larger than what you suggest. It stretches back to the time of your TV Batman reference.

Mcost61
Mcost61

@vji67  Definition of insanity : Doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results

Mitch92
Mitch92

@vji67 The brass hit the Panik button after game 1!!!

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

And then the draft picks we get for them end up being in the late 20s.

BPsotka
BPsotka

@Mitch92 if we finish 11th without them, why are we getting rid of them?

Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs
Zeus_WilliamMapleLeafs

@Luke_R 

Carlyle isnt to blame- Hes a plumber with a hammer nails and a wood saw. What do you want to do, reinvent the man or give him the proper tools.

BPsotka
BPsotka

@Luke_R I think he should be fired but I always think those are ruthless. This is a man trying to do his job, and for all we know he could turn it around.


Doit4Dougie
Doit4Dougie

@Luke_R i hope we don't see that yet because that just means things will get worse for some time. Although I do want a change. I just don't want the whole team having to deal with that

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

Well, this was supposed to be Horachek's system.

Doit4Dougie
Doit4Dougie

@B_Leaf I have nothing against Shanny yet but I totally agree that nono isn't the guy. Hasn't done anything we can be really proud about yet

Fish Head
Fish Head

@Cameron19 The thing I love here is building a team of defensively minded forwards in ROR and Couturier.

Great Dane
Great Dane

@Cameron19 Bernier and/or Kessel only need to be injured for a period of time, then we are good or bad enough...... well you know what I mean.

rockydundas
rockydundas

@Cameron19 Not terribly sold on Couturier's potential. And I'm not sure I want to see Phil in...well...Philly. It sure is a gamble. Couturier could end up capping out at 45 points a year and the pick could be a dud. I do like the O'Reilly one though.

Fish Head
Fish Head

@Cameron19 We do need to consider the guys with NMC but they may be ready for a change

Fish Head
Fish Head

@Cameron19 

I like it!!!

I know you're a Dion fan but if we're going down this path I would try to send him to the Oilers for the 2015 1st pick

Doit4Dougie
Doit4Dougie

@Cameron19 Thats bold and if it all worked out so we got high pick this year it may just be beautiful. That pains me to say because i relly like kessel but sometimes ya gotta go HAM

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

I wonder what Horachek and Spott are thinking right now?

drummond
drummond

@Mitch92 @drummond I believe it is not about Carlyle, the system is reportedly prepared by Horatchek and Shanny and Dubas want the team to play that way. In a way I believe Carlyle was sort of forced to play it that way. I mean if the Leafs fire Randy, the players will not get their say.

vji67
vji67

@Xxxxxnew The sample size these players are responsible for is 2 games. If you started a new job somewhere and your first 2 days were rough for whatever reason, would it make sense for you to be fired? 

vji67
vji67

@Mcost61 @vji67 Agreed and that's why I thought Carlyle should have been fired during the summer. "Doing the same thing" in this instance is his system regardless of how much he/the staff claims it's changed. 

Yan28
Yan28

I still don't get why Islanders signed Kulemin, regressing very fast, Grabo I can see, but Kuli???

Mitch92
Mitch92

@BPsotka @Mitch92 I didn't say this was "THE PLAN"!  I just think this is how things will work out.

Yan28
Yan28

They will have to go for us to ever matter. We can beat around the bush all we want, Ferguson couldn't get the ok for a rebuild, hopefully these rich fuckers are smarter the then teachers and relize that's the only thing that can help us.

Luke_R
Luke_R

@DeclanK @Luke_R dont tempt me... lol i would if i didnt give a shit about this team... maybe ill bring one, get another guy to do it

Luke_R
Luke_R

@BPsotka @Luke_R boo hoo the guy has 2 paychecks coming in and pretty much admitted at his end of season conference he has no answers aka he doesnt know what to do.

Cameron19
Cameron19

@Fish Head @Cameron19 I'm not a Dion fan, I just believe he's unjustly criticized by this fan base. If there's a trade out there for him where young players or draft picks are coming back, I'd look at them. But I suspect those kinds of deals aren't available for him. 

Mcost61
Mcost61

@vji67 @Xxxxxnew  This is not someone packing burgers for 8 bucks an hour, these are professionals who know damn well what they need to do to win

Xxxxxnew
Xxxxxnew

If you're a heart surgeon you'd probably be up on charges.

loomx
loomx

@Yan28 Well, he currently has more points than Phil Kessel.

BPsotka
BPsotka

@Luke_R @BPsotka He makes millions and so deserves to have 20 thousand strong with pitchforks calling his name?


I don't know what makes you think any better of your self.

Fish Head
Fish Head

@Cameron19 @Fish Head Giving this some more thought I think we'd have to take some salary back from Philly, maybe Umberger or Lacavalier

Fish Head
Fish Head

@Cameron19 @Fish Head Considering that MacT is on the hot seat I think he would go for that deal. They need help on D and it's the hometown boy coming home to help them move to the next level. We may have to take some salary back to make that happen but I think it could work.

vji67
vji67

@Mcost61 @vji67 @Xxxxxnew What does that even mean? You do realize that every team is made up of these pros "who know damn well what they need to do to win", yet no team finishes the year 82-0, right?  

vji67
vji67

@Xxxxxnew Last year the best regular season team (Boston) won 66% of their games. I doubt heart surgery has an expected failure of 34%. My "job" question might have been broad but heart surgery is not in the same universe of hockey as far as "jobs" go. 

My original point (plainly stated) is that these are athletes and calling for their head after 2 losses in an 82 game season is beyond idiotic and irrational.