Toronto Marlies announce Round 3 Schedule vs. Texas Stars

3363

The Toronto Marlies will face the Western Conference regular season champions Texas Stars in round 3 of the 2014 Calder Cup Playoffs.

Round 3 Schedule - Toronto Marlies vs. Texas Stars

GameLocationDate/Time (ET)
1TexasMay 23, 8:30 p.m.
2TexasMay 26, 8:30 p.m.
3TorontoMay 28, 7:00 p.m.
4TorontoMay 29, 7:00 p.m.
5*TorontoMay 31, 3 p.m.
6*TexasJune 2, 8:30 p.m.
7*TexasJune 3, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto Marlies 2014 Playoff Scoring

#PlayerGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGSOGSH%
29Jerry D'Amigo74812112001526.7
23Trevor Smith726880101414.3
3T.J. Brennan734736202512
27Peter Holland442640101040
16Sam Carrick742624112615.4
14Josh Leivo7246-10101315.4
17Brandon Kozun732558101520
9Greg McKegg7325-20101127.3
18Carter Ashton523546001315.4
5Korbinian Holzer723592101315.4
25Kenny Ryan71345001137.7
13Spencer Abbott4033100080
4Dylan Yeo5022440050
10Stuart Percy7022-220080
2Andrew MacWilliam4011320000
26Kevin Marshall5011440050
38Frazer McLaren5011140030
8Petter Granberg7011540040
44Jerred Smithson7011340010
24Jamie Devane1000000000
22Tyler Biggs2000-120010
11Brad Ross3000000030
15David Broll4000-360020
34Drew MacIntyre7000000000
BENCH7020
TOTALS73051816362922080.144
#GoaliesGPMinsWLSOLSOGAGAASVSSV%
34Drew MacIntyre7423:26:007002111.562060.949
TOTALS7423:28:007002111.562060.949

Texas Stars 2014 Playoff Scoring

#PlayerGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGSOGSH%
23Travis Morin928105610258
26Mike Hedden9549614201631.3
39Brendan Ranford971854002133.3
10Justin Dowling835842202114.3
9Derek Meech935864102313
16Curtis McKenzie91675900234.3
11Dustin Jeffrey751600211729.4
17Chris Mueller731412001127.3
15Scott Glennie813421100137.7
3Jyrki Jokipakka90443200120
29Radek Faksa92020400922.2
12Patrik Nemeth60223000140
18Maxime Fortunus90220400260
8Kevin Henderson90222800240
6Jamie Oleksiak9022540090
28Matej Stransky9022-1200170
20Brett Ritchie110110101100
2William Wrenn2011-100010
24Cameron Gaunce6011260090
41Cristopher Nilstorp7011000000
19Toby Petersen7011-3000120
33Branden Troock1000000030
40Derek Hulak2000200000
25Taylor Peters2000-120020
13Taylor Vause2000-220020
1Jack Campbell4000000000
14Hubert Labrie4000060030
BENCH9020
TOTALS9792:00:0052854494913140.105
#GoaliesGPMinsWLSLSOGAGAASVSSV%
41Cristopher Nilstorp7320:42:00510191.681280.934
1Jack Campbell4236:33:002100102.541100.917
TOTALS9563:57:007201192.022380.926

Division champs and winners of seven straight to start the playoffs, the Marlies have already surpassed expectations. Can they keep it rolling en route to a Western Conference championship?

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Marlies gonna win it all this year.

  • Reether

    Bon Scott was a Leaf fan  I like the sounds of that !

  • conis

    I didnt know the marlies had only one goalie

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Old school
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3gG2uzEwhPM

  • Yan28

    https://twitter.com/vishal_hussain/status/468183188775661568

  • Sexyhairyman

    so i got to see the last game
    other than the obvious standout of holland and abbott (both were great) i have to say that carrick threw some insane hits, and was always buzzing on the puck, brennen made some plays on the opposite side off the puck that suprised me given all that i have heard, and most importantly d’amigo really cheated ALOT towards the end of the game, which shows a marlies ability to not wait for the end, but to really bury the hatchet in the final minutes. i like that and when you have the speed of d’amigo on your closing line (maybe damigo komorov blank as a close out line next year?) you can really bury those empty netters and end the game

  • Bon Scott was a Leaf fan

    Yan28  
    This is interesting.  Where was Phook??  He should have been all over this!!

  • daniel marois

    If the Steve Spott rumour is true – I am all for it.  We need younger assisstants under Randy and Spott has proven me wrong with the the hiring of Marlies coach.  He has done a remarkable job with a much younger group.  

    AND when the Marlies had given up 40 shots during a game he came out steaming mad…and this was following a Marlies win.  Check out his reaction to giving up over 40 shots vs. the shrugged shoulders we have seen from Carlyle all season:

    Toronto gave up 44 shots to Rochester, including 20 in the second period alone, but skated away with a 3-1 victory. While the win gives the Marlies a 13-point cushion on the Americans for top spot in the North Division with 12 games to play, it wasn’t the type of performance Spott wants from his club with the playoffs approaching.

    “(There) is a lot of concern,” Spott said about giving up so many shots. “We’ve been a team that’s held teams to 25 or 26 shots a night. Believe me when I say it, we’re going to dial it right back and get back to our hockey, which is not allowing over 40 shots a night. That’s not a game I want to play, nor something I will accept out of that room

  • Burtonboy

    That Spott rumor is interesting. Just had a look around in this guys profile. Radio announcer for the Oshawa Generals . Hard to know how accurate this rumor is but he’s certainly not some silly make believe insider form the looks of his time line . I’m a big fan of what Spotter has done and wouldn’t mind him on the staff at all.

  • MaxwellHowe

    Burtonboy I’m  little on the fence o this one.  He seems to be doing a great job with the Marlies, and good coach working with the prospects is a valuable asset