Game Review: Game #2, Pittsburgh Penguins 5 vs. Toronto Maple Leafs 2


The Maple Leafs were completely dominated by the Penguins, and the team looked as dysfunctional as it did at the end of the 2013-2014 season.

leafs-penguins-team-report Despite a fast paced start the game, and outshooting the Penguins for the first 6:30, the Leafs spiralled badly after that, looking slow and terrified to make a mistake. Apparently, I’m not the only one that saw that.

The team didn’t appear to win a puck battle all night and backed away from contact, turned the puck over regularly, and played an overall brutal game, one was also worsened by taking a number of undisciplined penalties to sink the team even further. Lots of finger pointing is sure to happen, but the players have to look at themselves in the mirrors and take full responsibility for not showing up prepared and ready to play. They folded up shop quickly and didn’t look like they wanted back in the game at all.

If you want to know where puck possession starts and ends, this quote is a good place to start:

Hot take from the team’s best players:

Kessel Audio

Lupul Audio


Toronto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Shot Chart
Toronto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Shot Chart

Penguins vs Maple Leafs Corsi


Stats via

Toroto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Corsi%

PlayerAll SituationsESESESESES
#NamePositionCorsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%Corsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%
3OLLI MAATTAD2018253172010106722
4ROB SCUDERID921-123017710-34150
7PAUL MARTIND2923656332511146962
9PASCAL DUPUISL1718-14936131125450
10CHRISTIAN EHRHOFFD31141769622812167062
13NICK SPALINGC1495614014866450
14CHRIS KUNITZL2710177370151056040
16BRANDON SUTTERC191905027151056050
17BLAKE COMEAUL15786833155107533
23STEVE DOWNIER116565299636029
27CRAIG ADAMSR14122544013766567
29MARC-ANDRE FLEURYG70521857415432226345
38ZACH SILLC1293575012935750
47SIMON DESPRESD101005050101005050
57MARCEL GOCC1213-1481712846020
58KRIS LETANGD3118136347201196530
71EVGENI MALKINC2710177371151056056
72PATRIC HORNQVISTR286228278166107350
87SIDNEY CROSBYC261016727815697167
Maple Leafs
PlayerAll SituationsESESESESES
#NamePositionCorsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%Corsi ForCorsi AgainstCorsiCorsi For%Zone Start%
3DION PHANEUFD2026-643561014-44250
12STEPHANE ROBIDASD519-142138513-82850
18RICHARD PANIKR416-122033416-122033
19JOFFREY LUPULR24141063771214-24670
21JAMES VAN RIEMSDYKL1924-544751118-73850
24PETER HOLLANDC420-161750418-141850
25MIKE SANTORELLIC58-3384058-33840
26DANIEL WINNIKC95464209278229
42TYLER BOZAKC1920-149641115-44250
43NAZEM KADRIC2412126777121205070
44MORGAN RIELLYD2322151751321-83862
45JONATHAN BERNIERG5271-1942593255-233755
46ROMAN POLAKD1332-1929361322-93750
47LEO KOMAROVC520-152029510-53340
50STUART PERCYD1423-938551120-93550
51JAKE GARDINERD2520556751220-83862
67BRANDON KOZUNR820-122950817-93250
71DAVID CLARKSONR151235686612-63380
81PHIL KESSELC1723-64285921-123067
Toroto Maple Leafs vs Pittsburgh Penguins Corsi%

3O. MaattaD0000010-0:263:3817:58
4R. ScuderiD0000003-0:005:4718:39
7P. MartinD0111034-1:165:4224:09
9P. DupuisR0001051-1:162:5717:56
10C. EhrhoffD0112030-1:240:2920:29
13N. SpalingC000121050%0:201:4713:01
14C. KunitzL1010044-3:490:1515:14
16B. SutterC101103145%1:303:1318:50
17B. ComeauL0000213100%0:001:1012:41
23S. DownieR0000204100%1:160:0012:22
27C. AdamsR000000350%0:003:4812:25
38Z. SillC0001003-0:000:009:42
47S. DespresD0001714-0:000:1514:09
57M. GocC000002055%0:002:4313:23
58K. LetangD0220211-3:412:5321:16
71E. MalkinC123123133%3:230:0015:27
72P. HornqvistR1121093-3:290:0014:06
87S. CrosbyC123004047%3:351:3316:38
29M. Fleury (W) 2-0-016 - 1609-Jul0 - 023 - 250.92059:50:00
Maple Leafs
3D. PhaneufD0000027-4:153:0719:40
12S. RobidasD0000002-0:002:0813:33
18R. PanikR000-1003-0:000:008:17
19J. LupulL101-1051-4:410:0017:57
21J. van RiemsdykL000054250%4:311:2818:02
24P. HollandC000-121038%0:000:5510:01
25M. SantorelliC000000033%0:020:2412:15
26D. WinnikC0000220100%0:002:0012:31
42T. BozakC101002157%4:310:4916:31
43N. KadriC000-101255%4:490:0017:44
44M. RiellyD011-2031-5:050:1521:53
46R. PolakD0000014-0:023:1120:49
47L. KomarovC000000550%0:102:5714:58
50S. PercyD0110021-2:541:2920:21
51J. GardinerD011-2000-5:480:0023:04
67B. KozunR000-1000-0:080:5312:05
71D. ClarksonR0000215-4:050:0015:16
81P. KesselR000-1410-4:310:0016:51
45J. Bernier (L) 0-2-028 - 3009-Jun02-Feb36 - 410.878060:00:00