Bob McKenzie’s 2014 NHL Draft Rankings + Mashup

1492

Click on a column heading to sort by draft list

2014 NHL Draft Rankings

 McKenzieButtonTHNISSHockey
prospect.com*
McKeensNHLCS
Aaron Ekblad1222332
Sam Reinhart2131213
Sam Bennett3314121
Leon Draisaitl4446644
Michael Dal Colle5553755
Nick Ritchie616910598
Jake Virtanen7431171876
Haydn Fleury8781210109
William Nylander9965882
Nikolaj Ehlers1067114613
Kasperi Kapanen1113101319181
Dylan Larkin1221141591417
Brendan Perlini131112920138
Robert Fabbri1428208241721
Kevin Fiala15221320151111
Jared McCann16191517251210
Alex Tuch17321714111912
Sonny Milano18202416122716
Jakub Vrana1923192130214
Julius Honka20181640232011
Nikita Scherbak21351827141615
David Pastrnak2225233317255
Ivan Barbashev23142219132318
Travis Sanheim2482130161553
Roland McKeown25512623833627
Nick Schmaltz26243124283019
Thatcher Demko275328-3224-
Adrian Kempe2810292122266
Conner Bleackley29303026223235
Josh Ho-Sang30392718613322
2014 NHL Draft Rankings from all sources.

Or listen on SoundCloud here:

Morning Mashup

  • rickpearce76

    I’m gunna trust our scouts. I remember being pissed when we picked O’Reilly because I thought we should grab a fwd and today I admit I was wrong and they nailed it. They have my trust to do what’s best now.

  • T_Ry

    I’m starting to get the sense that the best possible outcome on Friday is just to not be disappointed with the Leafs’ pick.  Really don’t want to get my hopes up about moving up, especially given some of the “rumours” from “insiders” of what it’d cost (I won’t mention the website’s name, but it rhymes with “Socky Fuzz”).

  • MaxwellHowe

    Fleury before Nylander and Ehlers.  Interesting

  • LeafsGuru

    Scouting has defeniatly improved

  • ProfessorRance

    Fleury it is.

  • MaxwellHowe

    I bet that like last year, the big dman falls to 4th, behind the top centres.  Defencemen are harder to read, centres are better bets to excel

  • LeafsGuru

    It’s is such a wild draft that who knows what these teams are thinking maybe teams pass on Bennett cause of the push up thing I don’t think he would fall to 8th but 4th or 5th who knows

  • wendelsway1

    I’m just hoping that the 8th pick won’t be a bust……don’t think we’re trading up……but still hopeful

  • LeafsGuru

    I figured he meant that maybe spell check?

  • rickpearce76

    Dewy Keon Hogturd lol, sorry. All that talk lately. Damm.