Frederik Andersen is coming off a .919 save percentage season while splitting starts with John Gibson in Anaheim.

With the trade, it has also been reported that the Maple Leafs have signed Andersen to a five-year deal. Andersen would have been a restricted free agent July 1st.

The Denmark native posted a 22-9-7 record with a 2.30 goals-against-average (GAA) and .919 save-percentage (SV%) in 43 games (37 starts) last season, followed by a 3-2 with a 1.41 GAA and .947 SV% in five playoff starts in the 2016 postseason. Over 125 NHL career games, Andersen’s averaged a .918 save percentage.

The Leafs have given up some of the draft pick capital they’ve accumulated over the past two seasons here in hopes of finding a solution in goal moving forward. The 30th overall pick was previously acquired from Pittsburgh in the Phil Kessel trade.

Frederik Andersen was part of the goaltending duo, along with John Gibson, that won the Jennings trophy in 2015-16, award annually to the goalkeeper(s) to have played a minimum of 25 games for the team with the fewest goals scored against. Winners are selected based on regular-season play.

https://twitter.com/generalfanager/status/745002716544524288

SEASONTEAMLEAGUEGPGAASVS%|POSTSEASONGPGAASVS%
2012-13Anaheim DucksNHL0--|
Norfolk AdmiralsAHL472.190.929|
DenmarkOGQ21.010.96|
Denmark (all)International21.010.96|
2013-14Anaheim DucksNHL282.290.923|Playoffs73.10.899
Norfolk AdmiralsAHL41.960.939|
2014-15Anaheim DucksNHL542.380.914|Playoffs162.340.913
2015-16Anaheim DucksNHL432.30.919|Playoffs51.410.947

PlayerAgeGPWLGASV%GAASO
B. Elliott3041238780.932.074
B.Bishop296135211230.9262.066
T. Greiss30412311900.9252.361
C. Crawford315835181310.9242.377
C.Schneider295827251220.9242.154
M. Neuvirth2732188690.9242.273
B. Holtby26664891410.9222.23
R. Luongo366235191410.9222.354
J. Reimer27401714880.9222.313
M.Fleury315835171320.9212.295
P. Mrazek235427161150.9212.334
H. Lundqvist336535211560.922.484
J. Allen254726151010.922.356
C. Johnson294522161020.922.361
J. Gibson22402113790.922.074
J. Korpisalo21311611780.922.60
F. Andersen2643229880.9192.33
J. Halak30361813800.9192.33
J.Quick306840231490.9182.225
D.Dubnyk296732261500.9182.335
M. Jones266537231430.9182.276
S. Mason275423191320.9182.514
C. Talbot285621271370.9172.553
C.Anderson346031231610.9162.784
R. Miller355117241370.9162.71
M. Smith33321513770.9162.643
T. Rask286431221570.9152.564
J. Markstrom26331314840.9152.730
S. Varlamov275727251480.9142.812
L. Domingue233915181010.9122.752
C. Ward315223171220.9092.411
K. Ramo29371718940.9092.631
P. Rinne336634211610.9082.484
J. Bernier273812211030.9082.883
S. Bobrovsky27371519970.9082.751
M. Hutchinson2530915750.9072.840
K. Lehtonen324325101050.9062.762
J. Howard31371414920.9062.82
A. Niemi324825131180.9052.673
O. Pavelec28331313880.9042.781
M. Condon255521251410.9032.711
E. Lack28341214900.9012.812